Berkshire Books
3480 Clayton Road
Concord, CA 94519
925-685-9999
cheryl@berkshire-books.com

Internet Orders

Catalogs

Fiction and Literature

Art and Pop Culture

History and Americana

Scholar's Bookshelf

California Local History

Visit Us!

Visit us at our walk-in shop!


Lynn & Cheryl

To order, cut-and-paste your selections into an e-mail message, or call us with your request

  • We accept Visa and Mastercard, checks and money orders. Checks should be in U.S. funds and payable through a U.S. bank. California residents add applicable tax.
  • Libraries, schools and universities billed according to your requirements.
  • Postage: $5.00 for Priority Mail, $3.50 Media Mail. Add $1.00 per each additional item on same order. Postage on oversized books and shipping outside the U.S. will be charged at cost.
  • Books may be returned with prior notice within 10 days if not as described. All items subject to prior sale.

Updated: August 2, 2007


Nonfiction & Reference

Business / Math/Science / Technical / Medicine / Natural History / Religion / New Age

Business


150. Sackheim, Maxwell, My First Sixty years in Advertising, Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentiss-Hall, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Autobiography of the inventor of modern (pre-internet) mail-order advertising. Book is clean and straight, with slight bump to lower corners. Dustjacket is a little careworn and faded around spine and edges. No big blemishes or defects. ISBN 13-608448-6. $200.00.

 

Math/Science


604. Ferguson, Eugene S., Engineering and the Mind's Eye, Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean attractive copy, profusely illustrated with historical drawings and diagrams. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-262-06147-3. $20.00.

87. Gellert, W., M. Hellwich, H. Kastner, The VNR Concise Encyclopedia of Mathematics, New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Light edge-wear and discoloration to dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-442-22646-2. $50.00.

174. Hey, Max H., Catalogue of Meteorites, London: Trustees of The British Museum, 1966. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Copy shows very little wear. $80.00.

175. Hutchison, R.; Bevan, A.W.R.; Hall, J. M., Appendix to the Catalogue of Meteorites, London: British Museum, 1977. No Edition Stated. Leather. Fine/No DJ. Sans dustjacket. ISBN 0-565-00789-0. $80.00.

685. Makower, Walter, The Radioactive Substances; Their Properties and Behaviour, New York: D. Appleton and Company, No Date. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Nearly pristine blind-stamped red cloth with gilt titles on spine. Pages uncut. A truly outstanding copy of this turn-of-the-century science book. $60.00.

603. Moon, Francis C., Chaotic Vibrations, New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1987. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Subtitled "An Introduction for Applied Scientists and Engineers." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-471-85685-1. $25.00.

93. Quammen, David, Natural Acts, New York: Nick Lyons Books, 1985. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Near Fine. Dustjacket has very light rubbing on back cover. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-8052-3967-7. $75.00.

168. Seth-Smith, David, Parrakeets: A Handbook to the Imported Species, London: R. H. Porter, 1903. First Edition. Cloth. Ex-library. Good/No DJ. First British edition. Gilt titles on red cloth. From the Yale University Library Ornithological Collection with a bookplate on front paste-down and spine label to that effect. Internally sound with all color plates present. Externally, spine wear and discoloration. One inch split at top rear hinge and bottom front hinge. Slight bump and wear to tips. $800.00.

402. Liebes, Sidney, Viking Lander Atlas of Mars, : NASA, 1982. First Edition. Library binding. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. NASA Contractor Report 3568. 299 pages. Large (14" x 12.5"), folio-sized volume featuring photographs and topologic maps of the two Viking lander missions to Mars. Heavy library-style binding has minor soiling and marks but is otherwise fine. $120.00.

 

Technical


450. , The A. J. Glesener Company Wholesale Hardware Machineshop and Industrial Supplies, San Francisco: A. J. Glesener, 1944. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Tool and hardware catalog, 729 pages, thumb-indexed. Yellow and green lettering on green cloth. Some edgewear at top and bottom of spine and corners, some internal damp-staining from two orange pages to adjacent pages. Nice pictorial catalog of cool old technical stuff. $50.00.

634. Adamson, R. J., Gold Metallurgy in South Africa, Cape Town, South Africa: Cape & Transvaal Printers Ltd., [1973]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. 452 pages. Gilt titles on spine. Anthology of articles by various experts on the processing of gold ore. Minor spotting and soil to dark green cover. Ffep removed. A tight, solid copy. ISBN 0-620-00808-3. $75.00.

700. Anonymous, Laboratory Apparatus and Reagents For Chemical, Metallurgical and Biological Laboratories, Pittsburgh, PA: Fisher Scientific Company, [1926]. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Bright blue cloth with gilt titles. 630 pages. Profusely illustrated with pictures of every kind of laboratory gadget you could imagine. Cloth covers are bright and clean with a couple of very light surface marks or scratches. Endpapers slightly toned. Otherwise, a beautiful copy. $75.00.

701. Anonymous, Scientific Instruments Laboratory Supplies Chemicals for Physics - General Science Chemistry, Chicago: Chicago Apparatus Company, 1929. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Catalog No. 41. 499 pages. Profusely illustrated with pictures of scientific apparatus. Still has original order sheet and return-addressed mailing envelope tipped in. A little wear to top fore-tip of cover, otherwise fine. $100.00.

702. Anonymous, Union Hardware & Metal Company General Catalogue No. 26, Los Angeles, CA: Union Hardware & Metal Company, 1922. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Red titles and black decoration on blue cloth. 4311 pages. Profusely illustrated with pictures of tools, locks, electrical supplies, kitchen and household items, etc. Bottom fore-corners bumped. Newsprint pages are toning, but otherwise in remarkably clean and solid condition. $250.00.

703. Anonymous, Sargent Locks and Hardware, New Haven, CN: Sargent & Company, 1922. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Army green cloth with black titles and decoration. 1018 pages. Pictorial endpapers showing an aerial view of the Sargent Hardware Works. Profusely illustrated with pictures of every locking mechanism, door-pull, hinge, etc., and related tools that were made by this company. Very little signs of usage. A very heavy and impressive catalog. $250.00.

690. Brown, Walter Lee, Manual of Assaying: Gold, Silver, Lead, Copper, Chicago: E. H. Sargent & Co., 1905. Later Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Gilt decoration and titles on green cloth. Illustrations of period mining and assaying equipment. Some toning to pages, edge of page block dusty, but book is otherwise remarkably clean and straight. $45.00.

541. Costigan, Geo. P., Handbook on American Mining Law, St. Paul, MN: West, 1908. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Blind-stamped yellow cloth. Dark red and black leather titles and raised bands on spine. Aside from a few smudges and some darkening to spine, this copy is remarkably clean and solid. $125.00.

632. Hewson, William, Principles and Practice of Embanking Lands From River-Floods, as Applied to "Levees" of the Mississippi, New York: D. Van Nostrand, 1878. Third Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No DJ. 171 pages. 23 pages of advertisements. Blind-stamped black cloth. Gilt titles. How our current levees were originally constructed. Lower fore-corner bumped. Small nick to cloth along spine near front hinge. Ffep detatched but present. Former owner name stamped on second fep and title page. Back hinge cracked internally about three inches. Small notation handwritten at top of second fep. Very solid copy. $50.00.

684. Marks, Lionel S.; McDewell, H. S., Gas and Oil Engines and Gas-Producers, Chicago: American Technical Society, 1919. Revised edition. Faux leather. Near Fine/No DJ. Profusely illustrated. Other than some page toning, this copy is very close to perfect. $75.00.

647. Rathbun, John B., Gas, Gasoline and Oil Engines, Chicago, IL: Stanton and Van Vliet Co., 1919. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Gilt titles on green cloth. Profusely illustrated. Very light soiling and mild edge-wear to cover, gilt somewhat faded. Some internal smudges but otherwise a solid copy. $75.00.

648. Rathbun, John B., Gas Engine Troubles and Installation, Chicago, IL: Stanton and Van Vliet Co., 1919. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Gilt titles on green cloth. Profusely illustrated. Light soiling and some edge-wear to cover, gilt titles somewhat faded. A solid copy of this useful old reference work. $75.00.

606. Singer, Charles; et al., A History of Technology, Volume III, New York: Oxford, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Subtitled "From the Renaissance to the Industrial Revolution c. 1500-c. 1750." Many illustrations. Pages yellowing and top of book is somewhat dust-soiled. Dustjacket is sun-toned at spine and around edges. Small chips at top of spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $45.00.

265. Tolbert, Candace Ford; Tolbert, Jim Alan, Tilt: The Pinball Book, Berkeley, CA: Creative Arts Book Company, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Some wear and creasing to cover. Interior is solid and clean. ISBN 0-916870-14-6. $50.00.

394. Treer, Kenneth R., Automated Assembly, Dearborn, MI: Society of Manufacturing Engineers, 1979. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Ex-lending library. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Black titles on yellow cloth. 459 pages. Profusely illustrated with photos and line drawings of manufacturing equipment. Library pocket on first paste-down, usual markings on title page, two rubberstamp marks on top of page block, remains of small sticker at base of spine. ISBN 0-87263-047-1. $65.00.

699. W. E. Haskell, News Print The Origin of Paper Making and the Manufacturing of News Print, New York: International Paper Company, 1921. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Gilt-stamped and decorated faux wood paper-covered boards, with black cloth spine. Signed and dated on second fep. Profusely illustrated, includes fold-out map. Some wear with a little bit of flaking to edges of boards. Map was folded a little crookedly, thus protrudes from top of page block. A lavish industrial publication that is still quite attractive. $95.00.

 

Medicine


172. Unschuld, Paul U., Medicine in China A History of Ideas, Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Spine faded. Otherwise a beautiful copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-520-05023-1. $50.00.

 

Natural History


710. Barbour, Roger W.; Davis, Wayne H., Bats of America, Lexington, KY: University of Kentucky, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 286 pages. Oblong format. Profusely illustrated with diagrams and photographs in both color and black-and-white. Some spots on the fore-edge of test block and fore-edge of dj. Small discolored patch at base of spine where library-type sticker was removed. Otherwise a nice clean solid copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 8131-1186-2. $75.00.

452. Hawkins, Pliny Haine, The Trees and Shrubs of Yellowstone National Park, Menasha, WI: The Collegiate Press, 1924. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. 125 pages. Small 4" x 5 1/2" book. Many black and white photos. $75.00.

695. Hyman, Libbie Henrietta, The Invertebrates: Protozoa through Ctenophora, New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1940. Later Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Probably a late '70s printing. Clean, tight, unmarked copy. ISBN 07-031660-0. $40.00.

707. Kingdon, Jonathan, Island Africa, Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Subtitled "The Evolution of Africa's Rare Animals and Plants." 287 pages. Gorgeous dustjacket. Profusely illustrated with many charts, diagrams, drawings, and color pictures. A lovely and substantial book. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-691-08560-9. $50.00.

514. Lewis, H. A. G., The Times Atlas of the Moon, London: times Newspapers Limited Printig House Square, 1969. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 110 pages. 13 3/4 x 12 ". Extensive and detailed atlas of the moon. Dj has a few small closed tears, mild edge wear, one small piece missing from top back of dj. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $250.00.

708. Prescott-Allen, Christine; Prescott-Allen, Robert, The First Resource: Wild Species in the North American Economy, New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 529 pages. Dj has mild wear, some loss of surface gloss at base of spine due to removal of library-type sticker. No other marks or blemishes. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-300-03228-5. $40.00.

580. Reisner, Marc, Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water, New York: Viking, 1986. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. A clean attractive copy of this classic. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-670-19927-3. $50.00.

628. Small, Arnold, California Birds: Their Status and Distribution, Vista, CA: Ibis Publishing Company, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 342 pages. Large format book. Not an identification guide but profusely illustrated with color photographs. Authoritative work on California birds. A beautiful copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-934797-09-9. $75.00.

705. Wainwright, S. A.; Biggs, W. D.; Currey, J. D.; Gosline, J. M., Mechanical Design in Organisms, London: Edward Arnold, 1976. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 423 pages. Profusely illustrated. Very technical book on the mechanical aspects of living things. A clean, solid copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-7131-2502-0. $40.00.

 

Religion


682. Henry, Matthew, An Exposition of the Old and New Testament (in six volumes), London: Samuel Bagster, 1811. Revised edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Otherwise known as the "Henry's Bible" this older revision was edited by George Burder and Joseph Hughes. Six large-size volumes measure 12 1/4 x 9 3/4". Bound in a handsome late 19th century full leather with tooling, spine bands, and gilt titles. The leather is in remarkable condition, showing only some small scuffs and light wear at the heels of the spines. All hinges are sound. The marbled endpapers show some discoloration around the edges from reaction to the leather. Former owner leather bookplate affixed to first paste-down of each volume. Internally, some foxing and a slight musty odor. Overall a lovely set. Special shipping on this will be at cost. $1200.00.

 

New Age


320. Crowley, Aleister, 777 And Other Qabalistic Writings of Aleister Crowley Including Gematria & Sepher Sephiroth, York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1983. Later printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket somewhat discolored at spine. Otherwise a clean and solid copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-87728-222-6. $60.00.

321. Crowley, Aleister, OEAHMA: The Holy Books of Thelema, York Beach, ME: Samuel Weiser, 1983. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Greek title. Dustjacket is slightly discolored, else undamaged. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-87728-579-9. $60.00.

322. Crowley, Aleister, Magick and Mysticism, : Society Ordo Templi Orientis International, 1982. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. White cover discolored at edges and at spine. Otherwise clean copy. ISBN 0-933454-06-6. $80.00.

324. Crowley, Aleister, Magick In Theory and Practice, New York: Dover, 1976. Reprint edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Some light creases at spine and mild cover wear. Edge of page block is toned. ISBN 0-486-23295-6. $45.00.

325. Crowley, Aleister, The Vision & The Voice, Dallas, TX: Sangreal Foundation, 1972. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Light rubbing and surface wear to cover. Spine creases. Small stain on rear cover near base, not affecting interior pages. ISBN 0-87913-001-6. $25.00.

326. Crowley, Aleister, Little Essays Toward Truth, Scottsdale, AZ: New Falcon, 1991. Second Edition. Wraps. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. ISBN 1-56184-000-9. $21.00.

327. Crowley, Aleister, The Soul of the Desert, Kings Beach, CA: Thelema, 1974. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Booklet. ISBN 0-913576-08-5. $60.00.

328. Crowley, Aleister, Liber XXI Khing Kang King: The classic of Purity, Kings Beach, CA: Thelema, 1975. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Booklet. ISBN 0-913576-32-8. $75.00.

329. Crowley, Aleister, Book of Changes, Chico, CA: Brock Publishing, No Edition Stated. Wraps. Good/Sans DJ as issued. Small booklet. Former owner notations inside covers. White covers somewhat discolored with brownish stains. Solid if not pristine. $40.00.

330. Crowley, Aleister, Liber Nu Sub Figura XI, : O. T. O., [1985]. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Pamphlet. Tie-dyed-like endpapers. $20.00.

331. Crowley, Aleister, De Arte Magica (of the Art of Magic), San Francisco: H. G. White, No Edition Stated. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Pamphlet. Small crease on cover corner. Mild soiling. $20.00.

316. Gilbert, R. A., The Golden Dawn: Twilight of the Magicians, Great Britain: Aquarian Press, 1983. First British Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Very light wear near spine. ISBN 0-85030-278-1. $40.00.

415. Jacques Vallee, Messengers of Deception, Berkeley, CA: And/Or Press, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Very slight edge wear, spine creasing, and spine lean. Basically a clean tight book. A book about cult interests with a cult following. Wow!. ISBN 0-915904-34-1. $60.00.

437. Keel, John A., The Eighth Tower, New York: New American Library, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Light crease along front hinge, small crinkle on front cover, else an unusually clean and solid copy of this old paperback. PBO by the author of the "Mothman Prophecies.". $50.00.

314. Mathers, S.L. MacGregor, The Book of the Sacred Magic of Abramelin the Mage, New York: Dover, 1975. Reprint edition. Wraps. Near Fine. ISBN 0-486-23211-5. $20.00.

312. Regardie, Israel, A Garden of Pomegranates, St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn, 1978. Later printing. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Slight crease along cover near spine. Former owner name on first page. Light soiling of page edges. ISBN 0-87542-690-5. $20.00.

313. Regardie, Israel, The Eye in the Triangle: An Interpretation of Aleister Crowley, Phoenix, AZ: Falcon Press, 1982. Third Printing. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Introduction by Robert Anton Wilson. Very light spine wear and fading. Clean copy. ISBN 0-941404-08-0. $20.00.

311. Thompson, C.J.S., Magic and Healing, London: Rider & Company, [1946]. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Some light spotting to dark blue cover, particularly along spine and base of boards. Pages yellowing. Solid copy. $30.00.


[Top] [Home]

Comments to: cheryl@berkshire-books.com