Berkshire Books
3480 Clayton Road
Concord, CA 94519
925-685-9999
cheryl@berkshire-books.com

Internet Orders

Catalogs

Fiction and Literature

Art and Pop Culture

Other Nonfiction

Scholar's Bookshelf

California Local History

Visit Us!

Visit us at our walk-in shop!


Lynn & Cheryl

To order, cut-and-paste your selections into an e-mail message, or call us with your request

  • We accept Visa and Mastercard, checks and money orders. Checks should be in U.S. funds and payable through a U.S. bank. California residents add applicable tax.
  • Libraries, schools and universities billed according to your requirements.
  • Postage: $5.00 for Priority Mail, $3.50 Media Mail. Add $1.00 per each additional item on same order. Postage on oversized books and shipping outside the U.S. will be charged at cost.
  • Books may be returned with prior notice within 10 days if not as described. All items subject to prior sale.

Updated: August 2, 2007


History and Americana

Americana / Biography / Military / Transportation / U.S. History / World History Sociology

Americana

679. Adams, Kramer A., Covered Bridges of the West, Berkeley, CA: Howell-North, 1963. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. "A History and Illustrated Guide Washington, Oregon and California." Used but not abused. Pages show slight yellowing. Dustjacket is a little rubbed, some edge-wear, one small chip near head of spine, but otherwise whole and not price-clipped. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

120. Anon, The Bay of San Francisco, Chicago: Lewis Publishing, 1892. No Edition Stated. Full leather. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Two volumes. Volume one is a general history of the city. Volume two is a collection of biographical sketches, probably by subscription, but does include several prominent figures. Heavy beveled and embossed leather covers with gilt titles and decoration. Interior illustrations slip-sheeted with onion skin paper. Exterior front hinge of volume one is cracked but still attached. Some rubbing and wear to spine tips and head of spine on volume one. Volume two is in generally better shape. Volume one is Good. Volume two is Very Good. $225.00.

122. Anon., Crocker-Langley San Francisco Directory 1915, San Francisco: H. S. Crocker, 1915. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Good/No DJ. 2366 pages. Heavily used. Front interior hinge repaired internally with masking tape. Hinges weak and cloth worn along spine and tips. Some isolated pages starting. $175.00.

173. Anon, Annual Report of the Board of State Viticultural Commissioners for 1891 - 92, Sacramento, CA: State Office, 1892. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Blind-stamped blue cloth cover with gilt titles. No spine label. Moderate wear to spine and to tips. Endpapers and paste-downs foxed. Domestic wine history with much historic data, charts, and pictures of equipment and methods. $175.00.

512. Anon, Alameda County. The Eden of the Pacific; the Flower Garden of California, Oakland, CA: The Oakland Tribune, 1898. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Oblong gilt-decorated blue cloth. 233 pages plus index. Profusely illustrated with area photographs. Some light rubbing to edges of cover and extremities. Pages solidly attached but delicate. Many small internal tears. Second fep has a largish chuck torn from it. Some page edges protrude from block and are edgeworn. An interesting and important book. $250.00.

657. Bennett, Leonora, Historical Sketch and Guide to the Alamo, San Antonio, TX: James T. Roney & Co., 1904. Reprint edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Some toning to spine and areas on cover near spine. Former owner name on ffep. Otherwise a fairly clean and straight copy. No cover tears or wrinkles. $50.00.

721. Bryson, Bill, Made in America, New York: William Morrow, 1994. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Signed and inscribed on the title page. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-688-10312-X. $250.00.

203. Carranco, Lynwood; Sorenson, Henry L., Steam in the Redwoods, Caldwell, OH: Caxton Printers, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. First thus in large paper edition. Illustrated with many historical photographs. ISBN 0-87004-322-6. $60.00.

728. Castro, Kenneth M., E Clampus Vitus Plaques, Oakland, CA: E Clampus Vitus, 1995. Unknown. Softcover. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. "A compilation of historical plaques with photographs dedicated by the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus." Gilt titles on red paper. A couple of very faint spots on cover, else fine. $200.00.

115. da Silva, Owen, O.F.M., Mission Music of California, Los Angeles, CA: Warren F. Lewis, 1954. Second Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by publisher. Bookplate front paste-down. Inscribed "For the San Francisco Press Club with compliments of Warren F. Lewis The Publisher." Dustjacket has small tears and chips but is protected by a mylar cover. $100.00.

121. Darlington, Newell D., Charles A. Whitmore, George C. Mansfield, Austin B. Fletcher, Report of A Study of the California Highway System by The United States Bureau of Public Roads to The California highway Commission and Highway Engineer, [Baltimore, MD]: Bureau of Public Roads, 1920. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Ex-library. Very Good/No DJ. Usual library markings, pocket on first paste-down. Many maps, charts, and photographs. A thorough survey of pre-war highway system in California. Some rubbing and wear around cover edges. $100.00.

673. Drury, Wells; Drury, Aubrey, California Tourist Guide and Handbook, Berkeley, CA: Western Guidebook Company, 1913. First Edition. Limp cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Signed by authors. 354 pages with 21 pages of advertisements in back. Illustrated guidebook to California. Both authors signed on ffep. Soft cover has some creases and wrinkling but overall condition is solid. Some pages toning. A collectable bit of Americana. $50.00.

680. Fisher, Vardis; Holmes, Opal Laurel, Gold Rushes and Mining Camps of the Early American West, Caldwell, OH: The Caxton Printers, Ltd., 1968. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Big oversized and profusely illustrated volume on this popular topic. Book is very clean, no marks or writing. Dustjacket has one closed tear at top front of dj and a light stain at the top of the back, otherwise very nice. $30.00.

681. Glasscock, C. B., Gold In Them Hills, Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1932. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. "The Story of the West's Last Wild Mining Days." Bright red decorative titles on green cover. Appears to be lacking ffep. Exceptionally clean bright copy of this title with only slight chipping at the corners of dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $35.00.

436. Glazier, Captain Willard, Down the Great River; Embracing an Account of the Discovery of the True Source of the Mississippi,, Philadelphia: Hubbard Brothers, 1891. Later printing. Gilt decorated cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Mild rubbing to extremities and spine. Stamped on several internal pages with a private library stamp, which doesn't affect the readability of the text. Overall, an attractive and solid copy. $50.00.

687. Helper, Hinton Rowan, The Impending Crisis of The South: How to Meet It, New York: Burdick Brothers, 1857. First Edition. blind-stamped cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Early printing specifying that this copy is in the "Fourth Thousand" on the title page. An important anti-slavery tract that made its appeal to non-slaveholding Southern whites. Very solid and attractive copy with mild wear, no fraying of cloth, hinges are solid. Gilt titles on spine are a bit faded. End papers are somewhat discolored with some brownish stains. Period owner inscription on ffep. Some mild foxing. Edge of page block spotted. Overall a very nice copy of an important historical work. $150.00.

649. Henderson, Archibald, The Conquest of the Old Southwest, New York: Century Co., 1920. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Subtitled "The Romantic Story of the Early Pioneers into Virginia, the Carolinas, Tennessee, and Kentucky 1740-1790." Orange cloth somewhat toned at spine. Former owner name stamped on first paste-down. Pages somewhat yellowing, some foxing. Solid copy. $40.00.

409. Ingersoll, Chester, Overland to California in 1847, Chicago: Black Cat Press, 1937. Limited edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. "Letters written en route to California, west from Independence, Missouri, to the Editor of the Joliet Signal." 50 pages. Limited to 350 copies. Clean sharp copy. $100.00.

408. Johnson, W. Fletcher, Life of Sitting Bull and History of the Indian War of 1890 - 91, : Edgewood Publishing Co., 1891. First Thus. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/No DJ. German language edition. Tight, reasonably clean copy with faded gilt titles and cover illustrations. Mild edge wear and corner bumps. Some small stains. Some internal foxing. Spine and text in old German script. This version published for the late-19th century German immigrant. $75.00.

117. Lee, Wayne C.; Howard C. Raynesford, Trails of the Smokey Hill, Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Edge wear and wrinkling of illustrated cover. Many interior illustrations. A servicable copy. ISBN 0-87004-276-9. $30.00.

390. Liivingston, Sr., Edward, A Personal History of the San Francisco Earthquake and Fire in 1906, San Francisco: Edward Livingston, 1941. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Some wear at top and bottom of spine, light edge-wear and bumping to corners. Browning feps. Some shadowy offsetting on several pages. $40.00.

155. McEwen, Arthur, Arthur McEwen's Letter, San Francisco: James H. Barry, 1894 - 95. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Unique, bound volume of 43 issues of the San Francisco weekly newsletter and muck-raking journal. Bound together in 1949 as a gift to the Press Club of San Francisco by the publisher's son, this collection as bound seems to be lacking four issues to be complete: Vol. 2 No. 1, Vol. 2 No. 17, Vol. 2 No. 24, and Vol. 2 No. 25. Tipped in to the first leaf is a letter from Bill Barry to the president of the Press Club explaining that the volume contains all copies that his company had on hand and that some "missing" issues may never have been issued in the first place. Condition of individual issues varies. Some are quite solid whereas others are beginning to split or tear, usually along old folds. Some pages are starting and have frayed slightly where they protrude. This is newsprint from the 19th century. It is an inherently fragile item of historical importance that requires expert care and maintenance. We are selling it on consignment for the Friends of the Pleasant Hill Library in California. They acquired this volume when the now defunct Press Club liquidated its assets and donated the remains of its library to the Friends. $4000.00.

503. McKittrick, Myrtle M., Vallejo: Son of California, Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort, 1944. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Signed by author. Signed on second free endpaper. Light soil and staining to light yellow cover. Owner inscription on first paste-down. Pages toning. Several pages of historical pictures and photographs. $25.00.

594. Miller, Lewis B., Saddles and Lariats, Boston, MA: Dana Estes & Company, 1912. No Edition Stated. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/No DJ. Subtitled "The largely true story of the Bar-Circle Outfit, and of their attempt to take a big drove of longhorns from Texas to California, in the Days when the gold fever raged." Some soiling to cover. Cover illustration and titles are faded and worn. Still a solid copy. $50.00.

678. Murbarger, Nell, Ghosts of the Glory Trail, Palm Desert, CA: Desert Magazine Press, 1956. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Prospector tales of boom and bust in the old west. Inscribed and signed on the half title Many photographs of the old west. A little shaken, first page signature starting, but externally clean and straight. Dustjacket has some chips and is in a protective mylar cover. $45.00.

254. Nelson, Dick, Only a Cow Country - At One Time - Wyoming Counties of Crook Weston and Campbell 1875 to 1951, San Diego, CA: Pioneer Printers, 1951. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Long signed inscription on first free endpaper. Letter with business card from author to book recipient that relates a colorful Wyoming gunfight. Spine slightly faded and corners slightly bumped. $100.00.

166. Nye, W. S., Carbine & Lance, Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Dustjacket has some chipping and tears, with about an inch missing from top of spine. Spine shows fading and water stains not apparent on blue cloth cover. Not price clipped. Publisher's review slip laid in. $100.00.

584. O'Connor, Louise S., Cryin' For Daylight: A Ranching Culture in the Texas Coastal Bend, Austin, TX: Wexford Publishing, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author. This is an oversize book, profusely illustrated with historical photographs of ranchers and cowhands. Text consists of interviews, recollections, and historical accounts of ranch life in Texas. Signed and dated by author on ffep. Solid copy. Dustjacket has some mild wear and has a couple of wrinkles along the bottom but is whole and still attractive in a protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-9624821-0-2. $250.00.

202. Ray, Milton S., The Farallones The Painted World and Other Poems of California, San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1934. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/No DJ. Two volumes. Limited to 2000 copies. Poetry, history, and San Francisco area photography. Both volumes near fine. No slip-case but label portion enclosed. $30.00.

676. Revere, Joseph Warren, A Tour of Duty in California, New York: C. S. Francis & Co., 1849. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Long subtitle goes on to say ".Including a Description of The Gold Region; and An Account of the Voyage Around Cape Horn; with Notices of Lower California, The Gulf and Pacific Coasts, and the Principal Events Attending the Conquest of the Californias." Rebound in turn-of-the-century cloth. Paper clip mark at top of first few pages. Foxing and some print offsetting. Title page has had a line excised and repaired, probably at publication. Lacking map. A solid and useful copy of an important early account. $100.00.

305. Smith, Kenneth L., The Buffalo River Country in the Ozarks of Arkansas, Fayetteville, AK: The Ozark Society, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Map endpapers. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Some edge wear to dustjacket, some small closed tears that have been repaired with transparent tape. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

259. Spaulding, John H., Historical Relics of the White Mountains, Boston: Nathaniel Noyes, 1855. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Sans DJ as issued. Victorian blind-stamped cover has darkened with age from an off-white to a tan or brownish color. Some edge wear, corners bumped. Some page separation at base of spine for first three pages. Foxing and pages browning or discoloring. A reasonably solid copy with lots of little age blemishes but no large faults. $150.00.

675. Taylor, William, Seven Years' Street Preaching in San Francisco, California; Embracing Incidents, Triumphant Death Scenes, Etc., New York: Phillips & Hunt, No Date. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Memoir of minister in San Francisco during the late 19th century. Besides the religious sentiment there's much observation of the city and the street life that existed on the Barbary Coast. Blind-stamped blue cover with gilt titles on spine. Former owner name on ffep. Aside from slight fading along spine and fore-edges, the book barely shows its age. $75.00.

674. Todd, Frank Morton, The Chamber of Commerce Handbook for San Francisco, San Francisco: San Francisco Chamber of Commerce, 1914. First Edition. Limp cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. 340 pages plus 5 page index and fold-out map. Other than a few finger smudges, this is a nice clean solid copy. $40.00.

729. Various, Santa Curz County. A Faithful Reproduction in Print and Photography of its Climate, Capabilities and Beauties., San Francisco: H. S. Crocker, 1896. First Edition. Cloth. Fair/No DJ. Oblong format. Purple cloth with gilt titles. 200 pages. Profusely illustrated with period photographs of this lovely California resort town and farming community. Cover is stained, faded and care-worn. Front interior hinge is cracked. Lacks ffep. Large removed-label traces on first paste-down. Some damp-stains and some pages have closed tears. The main virtue of this particular copy is that despite all of the above, the book is holding together well and most of the pages are clean. Could stand professional restoration. $50.00.

593. Wheeler, Olin D., The Lewis & Clark Exposition, St. Paul, MN: Southern Pacific Railway, [1905]. Later printing. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. 64 pages, stapled. Includes fold-out map attached to inside back cover. Very light soiling to cover, partially erased penciled price at top of front cover. Title page and inside cover has some very light discoloration. A remarkably clean and attractive pamphlet. $65.00.

123. Wilkinson, E. J., editor, California's Magazine, San Francisco: California Publishers Co-operative, 1915. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. 672 page "magazine" published in conjunction with the Panama-Pacific Exposition. Many articles on nearly every aspect of California's attractions and developement up to that time, including articles by David Starr Jordan, Franklin K. Kane, E. J. Wilkinson, Luther Burbank, Benjamin Ide Wheeler, and many more. Includes a rather progressive section on "California's Women." Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Hinges internally reinforced with cloth tape. Light rubbing to colorful cover and several creases along spine. A very attractive copy. $300.00.

583. Williams, O. W.; Myres, S. D.; Williams, Clayton W.; etc., Pioneer Surveyor, Frontier Lawyer: The Personal Narrative of O. W. Williams 1877 - 1902, El Paso, TX: Texas Western College Press, 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by cowriter. This is the first trade edition of this title. Signed and inscribed by Clayton W. Williams on the half title and signed again on the verso of the title page under his printed name. Williams is listed as "Researcher" on this. Other than some yellowing of pages and mild soiling to the edge of page block, this copy is in nice shape. Dj has some yellowing, small stains and some edge-wear, but is otherwise whole and still attractive. Dustjacket is in a protective mylar cover. $150.00.

345. Young, John P., San Francisco A History of the Pacific Coast Metropolis, San Francisco: S. J. Clarke, [1912]. No Edition Stated. Three-quarter leather. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Two volumes. Large and impressive gilt decorated leather and green buckram volumes. Some edge wear and rubbing. Leather corners have caused some page corners to discolor. Embossed name stamp on title pages and some internal pages. Noted one photographic illustration in volume one starting. $250.00.

 

Biography


342. Burney, Frances; Annie Raine Ellis, The Early Diary of Frances Burney 1768 - 1778, London: George Bell and Sons, 1889. No Edition Stated. Three-quarter leather. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Lovely gilt decorated blue leather and marbled boards, specially bound by Stikeman for Brentano's. Raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Some rubbing to edges of leather corners and spine. Beautiful example of custom binding. $200.00.

465. Crouchett, Lawrence P., William Byron Rumford The Life and Public Services of a California Legislator, El Cerrito, CA: Downey Place Publishing House, 1984. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author. Signed and inscribed by both author and subject on ffep. Dustjacket has some small, closed tears, slight curling a top front. Important African/American legislator. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-910823-01-4. $125.00.

343. Fitzgerald, Percy, Life of James Boswell (of Auchinleck) with an Account of His Sayings, Doings, and Writings, London: Chatto & Windus, 1891. No Edition Stated. Three-quarter leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Lovely gilt-decorated red leather and marbled boards. Appears to be an older rebind using the original boards. $200.00.

587. Forrest, Helen; Libby, Bill, I Had the Craziest Dream, New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Signed and inscribed to "Ben" on the ffep. Contemporary date in another pen ink also appears on ffep. Pages yellowing a bit. Dustjacket has some mild wrinkles but is whole and clean. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-698-11096-X. $200.00.

578. Greeley, Horace, The Autobiography of Horace Greeley, or Recollections of a Busy Life, New York: E. B. Treat, 1872. Unknown. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Purple blind-stamped cloth with gilt titles and decoration on spine in the Victorian manner. A solid copy with the following defects: some edgewear, particularly to corners and top of spine, spine somewhat faded, former owner name and date (scribbled over) on reverse of ffep, some foxing to title page and frontis, small group of pages slightly protruding from middle of page block. $50.00.

92. Haley, Alex, Roots: The Saga of an American Family, Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1976. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author. Some chipping and light wear to dustjacket. Not price-clipped. Signed "Roots" sticker affixed to ffep. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-385-03787-2. $35.00.

650. Hart, William S., My Life East and West, Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1920. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Dark brown titles on light brown cloth. Frontis illustration by Russell. Many photographs illustrating text. Inserted newspaper clipping of Hart's death notice has caused discoloration of first paste-down and ffep, otherwise a lovely copy with no yellowing or foxing pages. $50.00.

693. Hubbard, Alice, Life Lessons; Truths Concerning People Who Have Lived, East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters, 1909. First Edition. Three-quarter leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. The people concerned in this case are Susan B. Anthony, David Swing, Mary Wollstonecraft, Robert Louis Stevenson, Friedrich Froebel, Henry D. Thoreau, and Elizabeth Cady Stanton. Interior portrait illustrations are unattributed. A lovely and delicate hardcover in light brown suede and tan paper covered boards with gilt titles. The suede rarely looks this good after nearly one hundred years. Some small smudges to paper, suede tips are showing just the tiniest bit of wear, but overall the cover is in remarkable condition. Rubber-stamped private library name is neatly applied to first paste-down with accompanying hand-written catalog number. $70.00.

691. Hubbard, Elbert, Little Journeys to the Homes of Great Reformers, Vol. XX, East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters, 1905. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Reformers in this case are John Wesley, Henry George, Garibaldi, Richard Cobden, Thomas Paine, and John Knox. Gilt decorated titles on gray paper-covered boards, white cloth spine with full length applied gray paper label with titles. Titles somewhat faded. A couple of minor scuffs to back cover, otherwise the cover is remarkably clean. Interior illustrations - portraits of the subjects - are unattributed. Small round sticker applied to first paste-down. The rough-edged Roycrofter watermark pages are still bright white; the black-and-red illuminated chapter letters are as striking as when the book was first sold a hundred years ago. A lovely little arts and crafts style book in beautiful condition. $50.00.

692. Hubbard, Elbert, Little Journeys to the Homes of English Authors: Robert Southey, East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters, 1899. First Edition. Suede. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Limited edition, number 670 of 940 copies. Lovely handcolored page decorations are unattributed. Gilt-titles on brown suede cover; suede is still very pliant, not flaking or rubbed smooth, only a few minor spots. Endpapers are turning brown. Interior pages toning somewhat around the edges. Overall a very nice copy of a delicate book. $70.00.

630. James, Will, Lone Cowboy: My Life Story, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Probably should be filed in fiction but purports to be autobiography; a great read nonetheless. Gilt titles and black cover illustration on green cloth. Spine somewhat faded, gilt title on spine tarnished. Bookplate on first paste-down. Endpapers yellowing. Otherwise a solid, nice-looking copy of this classic. $60.00.

644. Johnson, James Weldon, The Autobiography of an Ex-Coloured Man, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. First thus, this edition published under the author's name. African-American classic. Orange cloth covered boards with black cloth spine. Gilt titles on spine somewhat faded, otherwise cover shows very little wear. Former owner name and gift inscription at top of half-title. $85.00.

483. Lord Charnwood, Abraham Lincoln, New York: Henry Holt Co., 1925. Third Edition. Three-quarter leather. Near Fine/No DJ. Rebound in light brown leather and crushed silk, thick banding on spine, gilt titles and decoration. Very light edgewear. A handsome volume. $50.00.

637. Lowry, Martin, The World of Aldus Manutius, Cambridge, England: Cornell University Press, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Biographic study of an important Renaissance printer and man of letters. Lovely copy. ISBN 0-8014-1214-5. $200.00.

382. Nixon, Richard, The Memoirs of Richard Nixon, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author. First trade edition. Special bookplate signed by Nixon to a local Bay Area politician is laid-in. Top of book slightly dusty. Not price-clipped, a couple of small closed tears, dj flaps toning, one small scuff to back of dj. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-448-14374-7. $175.00.

251. O'Brien, Barbara, Operators and Things, New York: Ace, 1958. First Edition. Wraps. Good/Sans DJ as issued. First thus. K-199. Creases and rubbing. Water stains on edges of page block. Former owner embossed stamp on title page. Pages yellowing. $30.00.

89. Reichl, Ruth, Tender at the Bone, New York: Random House, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-679-44987-6. $20.00.

204. Stewart, George R., Take Your Bible in One Hand: The Life of William Henry Thomas, San Francisco: Colt Press, 1939. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Very Good/No DJ. Limited to 750 copies. Some discoloration to decorated boards. Light wear to corners and edges but a solid copy. $35.00.

718. Weist, Jerry; Bradbury, Ray, Bradbury: An Illustrated Life, New York: William Morrow, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Signed by Bradbury with a drawing of a face on the title page, in blue flow pen. The ultimate Ray Bradbury reference book. Lavishly illustrated. ISBN 0-06-001182-3. $100.00.

 

Military


430. , The Gig Sheet, : , 1943. No Edition Stated. Simulated tooled leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Unpaginated (about 64 pages). 11" x 8''. U. S. Army Air Force cadet yearbook for class 43J out of Pampa Army Air Field. Dust has settled in the simulated leather texturing but yearbook is in otherwise excellent condition. $75.00.

153. Anon, 101st Airborne Division in Vietnam, Unknown: 101st Airborne Division Noncommissioned Officer's Club, 1968. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. First year yearbook of an airborne infantry division. Light blue cloth with silver, white, and black design and lettering blind-stamped. Slight spine lean. Slight foxing of paste-downs and leaves. Clear plastic cover still present. $100.00.

397. Breuer, William B., Captain Cool! Paratrooper Legend, St Louis, MO: Zeus Publishers, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Gilt titles on green cloth. Dustjacket has slight edgewear to top back and to bottom of spine. Otherwise beautiful copy of this difficult title. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 87527-308-4. $125.00.

395. Couhat, Jean Labayle, Combat Fleets of the World 1980/81: Their Ships, Aircraft, and Armament, Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1980. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 794 pages. Profusely illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Some edge-wear and light creasing to dj. Small closed tear at top front of dj near spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-87021-123-4. $35.00.

391. Dockery, Kevin, The Armory, Ann Arbor, MI: Firebird Ltd., 1983. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Subtitled "A Compendium of Weaponry for Gamers and Students of Ordnance." Stapled single-fold 111 page booklet profusely illustrated with photos and line drawings of various guns, bullets, and bombs. Heavy paper covers tearing slightly at staples. Two inner sheets comprising pages 52 thru 59 have come loose. Overall booklet shows mild wear and soiling. $30.00.

360. Fisher, David, The War Magician, New York: Coward-McCann, 1983. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Top fore-corner bumped. Light edgewear to dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-698-11140-0. $70.00.

119. Gibson, Charles Dana, Ordeal of Convoy N. Y. 119, New York: South Street Seaport Museum, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Limited to 2000 copies. Printed and illustrated in sepia ink. Many photographs. Dustjacket has some short closed tears, some rubbing. One inch piece of clear mending tape near top front cover. Attractive dustjacket depicting vivid naval scene of floundering ship is protected by mylar cover. $40.00.

201. Henri, Ramond, Iwo Jima Springboard to Final Victory, New York: U. S. Camera Publishing, 1945. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Cover clean and straight. Only slight edge wear. Text separated from cover because of dry glue. $35.00.

154. Holm, Ed, etc., Shakedown '60 United States Ship Coral Sea, Norfolk, VA: U.S.S. Coral Sea, [1961]. No Edition Stated. Faux leather. Near Fine/No DJ. Yearbook issued by the crew of the Coral Sea after its refitting, modernization and shakedown cruise. Remains of a sticker on the first leaf where the name, rank, and division were supposed to be written in. Otherwise this book is clean, tight, and unmarked. $200.00.

694. Hunton, Addie W.; Johnson, Kathryn M., Two Colored Women With the American Expeditionary Forces, Brooklyn, NY: Brooklyn Eagle Press, 1920. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Gilt titles on blue cloth. Profusely illustrated with photographs of military comrads and friends. Very slight damp stain to top of last few pages, which doesn't affect text and is barely discernable. Mild wear to cover, light bump to lower corners. Original owner name on ffep. A solid copy of this rare item. $125.00.

266. Japanese Military Administration, The, The Official Journal of the Japanese Military Administration Volume 12, Manila: Manila Sinbun-Sya, No Edition Stated. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Military journal by the Japanese occupying forces of the Phillipines. Text in English and Japanese with many accompanying photographs. Slight creasing to cover, otherwise extraordinarily clean and straight. $200.00.

200. Jensen, Oliver, Carrier War, New York: Pocket Books, 1945. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Good/Sans DJ as issued. Pages yellowing and wear around the edges and spine, but it's all there and holding together solidly. $20.00.

260. Johnson, Jesse J., The Black Soldier Documented (1619 - 1815), Hampton, VA: Jesse J. Johnson, 1970. Second Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Some rubbing to covers and discoloration at spine. Solid copy. $25.00.

116. Palmer, Dave Richard, The River and the Rock: The History of Fortress West Point, 1775 - 1783, New York: Hippocrene Books, 1991. Second Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Map end-papers and profusely illustrated. ISBN 0-87052-992-7. $75.00.

396. Polmar, Norman, The Ships and Aircraft of the U. S. Fleet, Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1983. Later printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 421 pages. Profusely illustrated with photographs and line drawings. Dj has some mild edge-wear and small closed tears. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-87021-643-0. $30.00.

 

Transportation


109. Anon, Sailing Directions for Antarctica, Washington, DC: Hydrographic Office, 1943. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. White cover is rubbed and soiled, remains of sticker near top of spine. Wording on cover and title page "H. O. No. 138" has been hand-changed to "27." Business name and address rubber-stamped on first free endpaper. Numerous black and white photographs, including several that fold-out. Includes large map and envelope of corrections (to be applied to pages) in a pocket in the back cover. $100.00.

734. Dammann, George H.; Wagner, James K., The Cars of Lincoln-Mercury, Sarasota, FL: Crestline Publishing, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt illustrated titles over maroon faux-leather. 592 pages. Mild rubbing to cover, else fine. Profusely illustrated year-by-year guide (up to 1987) of this important line of automobiles. ISBN 0-912612-26-2. $95.00.

581. Dyke, A. L., Dyke's Automobile and Gasoline Engine Encyclopedia, Chicago: Goodheart-Willcox Company, 1922. Later printing. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Thirteenth Edition. Bright blue cloth with white titles. Titles are faded, worn but still readable. Cover has some corner and edgewear to top and bottom of spine, mild soiling. Endpapers are yellowed. Some pages are yellowed around edges. A solid copy. If your old flyver is in mechanical need, this might be just the ticket. $50.00.

505. Fahnestock, Murray, The Model T Ford Owner, Arcadia, CA: Post-Era Books, 1983. No Edition Stated. Faux leather. Near Fine/No DJ. Metallic blue titles and design on gold leatherette. A collection of period Model T articles and illustrations on care and repair. A clean tight copy. ISBN 911160-23-X. $35.00.

207. Forden, Lewley, Glory Gamblers: The Story of the Dole Race, Alameda, CA: The Nottingham Press, 1986. First Edition. Faux leather. Fine/No DJ. Signed by author. First thus in hardcover. Originally published by Ballantine in a mass market paperback edition in 1962. Inscribed on title page "Very Best Wishes to CWO Roscoe M. XXXX, USA - Ret and with happy memories of a great aviator & friend Colonel Livingston Irving Lesley Forden September 11/87." Errata sheet included. $50.00.

731. Girdler, Allan, Harley Racers, Osceola, WI: Motorbooks International, 1987. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. "Machines and men from flat track, hillclimb, speedway, motocross and road racing." Light wear to hinges, bump and small paper loss at top of spine. Otherwise a clean solid copy. ISBN 0-87938-260-0. $80.00.

377. Jackson, Alan A., The Railway Dictionary: An A-Z of Railway Terminology, Gloucestershire: Alan Sutton, 1996. Second Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Clean straight and solid copy. Dustjacket's surface gloss is just a little less shiney than brand new. ISBN 0-7509-1137-9. $30.00.

393. Murray, William A., The Unheralded Heroes, Baltimore, MD: William A. Murray, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author. Gilt titles on orange cloth. Signed "Nov. 1969 To XXXXX, an excellent fire-buff. Regards Bill Murray" on half-title. Many photographs of various historical Baltimore fire-fighting vehicles and the like. Slight spine-lean. Wear and chipping to dustjacket at top/bottom of spine, cut or scratch down middle of dj front cover, wear along edge of front flap. Not price-clipped. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $70.00.

185. Nolan, William F., Barney Oldfield, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/Good. Sturdy pictorial library-style cloth binding has very slight fading at the top. School district rubber stamp on first past-down, otherwise free of any markings. Price-clipped dustjacket is careworn, faded at spine, and shows water staining. Some chipping at top of spine but otherwise intact Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $50.00.

149. Olsson, Christer, Volvo Cars - A Cavalcade -1927 - 2000, Switzerland: Norden Media GmbH, 2000. Third Printing. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Not as sexy as Jaguar or Lambourghini but good practical cars deserve adulation too. ISBN 3-907153-01-4. $40.00.

504. Page, Victor W., Model A Ford Construction, Operation, Repair for the Restorer, Arcadia, CA: Post Motor Books, 1970. Revised edition. Faux leather. Near Fine/No DJ. Profusely illustrated with period auto manual photographs and diagrams. A clean tight copy. $30.00.

102. Peterson, Robert E., The Complete Book of Hot Rodding, Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentiss-Hall, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Book is clean, straight, and tight. Slight foxing on first paste-down. Profusely illustrated in black and white. Dustjacket is whole but has some closed tears and wrinkling on front and back. Three small torn patches on front dj cover, probably where tape was removed once upon a time. Some light rubbing and soil. Not price-clipped. An attractive copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $50.00.

733. Remus, Timothy, How To Build The Ultimate V-Twin Motorcycle Engine, Scandia, MN: Wolfgang Publications, 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 128 pages. Many black-and-white photographs. Hop up your Harley!. ISBN 0-9641358-4-1. $50.00.

184. Shaw, Wilbur, Gentlemen, Start Your Engines, New York: Coward-McCann, 1955. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Clean, solid copy has no noticeable blemishes but does have a slight musty odor. Former owner embossed stamp on title page. Dustjacket is slightly faded and has some small chips and tears. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $40.00.

 

Travel


727. Anon, The Automobile Blue Book 1914 Volume 5 Mississippi River to Pacific Coast, Chicago, IL: The Automobile Blue Book Publishing Company, 1914. First Edition. Leather. Very Good/No DJ. Limp leather with gilt titles. 1000 pages. Mile-by-mile explicit directions around and about the just-tamed American West. Leather shows edgewear, small chip at top of spine, leather faded at spine, but still flexible and not flaking. Pages toning, folding map in front protrudes slightly with consequent curling, discoloration, and small tears to fore-edge. Overall, a tight and still attractive copy of a rare item. $200.00.

414. Hopkins, Albert A., The Scientific American Handbook of Travel, New York: Munn & Co., 1910. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Clean tight copy. 503 pages plus 4 maps and an extra insert in back pocket. Profusely illustrated. Steamer travel done scientifically; an extremely detailed guide for the world traveler of the Edwardian era. Spine and back cover slightly sunned. Shadow of old label or insert on first paste-down and ffep. Slight soiling on bottom fore-edge of page block. Bright cover graphic and title. Wonderful book. $50.00.

654. McGovern, William Montgomery, To Lhasa in Disguise: A Secret Expedition Through Mysterious Tibet, New York: Century Co., 1924. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Travel and adventure book in the grand old style. Profusely illustrated with photographs from author's adventures. Dark blue cloth covers with gilt illustrated cover and spine titles. But for a light green line running along the edge of the back cover, and slight fading of spine titles, a near fine copy. Period gift inscription on ffep. $40.00.

660. North, Arthur Walbridge, Camp and Camino in Lower California, New York: Baker & Taylor Company, 1910. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Campout and historical tour of Baja California. Tan cloth cover with brown, black and gilt titles and decoration. Some spots and stains to cover, spine is toned. Small indentation to fore-edge of cover. Fold-out map present. $85.00.

181. Raum, George E., A Tour Around the World, New York: William S. Gottsberger, 1886. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Signed by author. Blind-stamped and gilt decorated red cloth. Page block is gilt edged. Some wear to extremities. Presentation inscription reads "To Mrs. E. J. Hutchinson With compliments of Mr. & Mrs. Geo Raum New York Dec 18th 1885." Rear hinge splitting internally. First two end-papers have a small closed tear. $90.00.

 

U.S. History


165. Anon, Some Papers Laid Before the Continental Congress 1775, Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1905. No Edition Stated. Cloth and boards. Ex-lending library. Near Fine/No DJ. Bookplate inside front board. Library catalog numbers on spine and verso of title page. $25.00.

350. Anon, California Blue Book 1946, Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office, 1946. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. 792 pages. Gilt titles on blue cloth. Mild wear to spine. Bookplate on first paste-down. $20.00.

346. Brown, L. H., California Blue Book, or State Roster. 1895., Sacramento, CA: State Printing Office, 1895. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. 416 Pages. Gilt decorated and blind-stamped blue cloth. County map tipped in on second free endpaper. Many photographs and illustrations. Small paper printed "With Compliments of L. H. Brown, Secretary of State" tipped in on first free endpaper. Former owner name stamped on endpapers. Some edge wear and light soiling of cover. $100.00.

302. Carman, Harry J., Reinhard H. Luthin, Lincoln and the Patronage, Goucester, MA: Peter Smith, 1964. Reprint edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Some discoloration to cloth. Former owner name on first free endpaper. $25.00.

713. de Biedma, Luys Hernandez; Smith, Buckingham, Narratives of the Career of Hernando De Soto in the Conquest of Florida, New York: Bradford Club, 1866. First Edition. Three-quarter leather. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Limited to 75 copies. This copy not numbered. Gilt decorated leather with raised spine bands and marbled paper-covered beveled boards. All three sides of page block marbled. Marbled endpapers. Hinges are solid but boards and leather show rubbing and edgewear. Some toning to pages. Some foxing and light water stains to free endpapers (and a paperclip mark) which doesn't affect any of the pages after the half-title. A solid copy of a rare book. $700.00.

113. Freeman, John R., The Hetch Hetchy Water Supply for San Francisco, 1912, San Francisco: The Rincon Publishing Co., 1912. First Edition. Cloth. Ex-lending library. Very Good. Top and bottom of spine somewhat worn. Lower corners of boards bumped. Interior front hinge cracked but easily repairable. Lending library stamped on front and back paste-down and fly-leaf. The title is taken from the front cover since it is the most understandable of the three different titles found on the spine, front cover, and title page. Profusely illustrated with maps, charts, graphs, and black and white photographs. Except for the cracked hinge, a solid copy. $200.00.

589. Huggins, Dorothy H., The Annals of San Francisco Together with the Continuation, Though 1855, Palo Alto, CA: Lewis Osborne, 1966. First Thus. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/Good. 852 pages of the original publication plus another 124 pages of the continuation makes this a formidable book. Former owner name-and-address sticker on first paste-down. Former owner name and contemporary date on ffep. Otherwise a very clean solid copy. Includes original publisher's sales receipt laid in. Blank protective dj is still present though very chipped along the top. $85.00.

347. Jordan, Frank C., California Blue Book or State Roster 1911, Sacramento, CA: State Printing Office, 1913. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. 934 pages. Gilt titles on blue blind-stamped cloth. Fold-out map tipped in to rear paste-down. Many photographs and illustrations. Former owner bookplate on first paste-down. Light wear and discoloration to cover. $35.00.

348. Jordan, Frank C., California Blue Book or State Roster 1913 - 1915, Sacramento: California State Printing Office, 1915. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. 620 pages. Gilt titles on blind-stamped blue cloth. Remains of sticker on upper spine. Light wear and discoloration to spine. Bookplate on first paste-down. $35.00.

349. Jordan, Frank C., California Blue Book, Legislative Manual or State Roster, Sacramento, CA: California State Printing Office, 1924. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. 491 pages. Gilt titles on blind-stamped blue cloth. Very light fading to spine. Bookplate on first paste-down. $25.00.

716. King, Martin Luther; Washington, James M. , A Testament of Hope: The Essential Writings of Martin Luther King, Jr., San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Beautiful copy. Some toning to white portions of dust jacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-06-250931-4. $40.00.

517. Laubin, Reginald & Gladys, The Indian Tipi: Its History, Construction, and Use, Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author. Signed with inscription by both authors on ffep. Bookplate on first paste-down. Very clean attractive copy. Mild edge wear to dj. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $40.00.

590. Prendergast, Thomas F., Forgotten Pioneers: Irish Leaders in Early California, San Francisco: The Trade Pressroom, 1942. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. Former owner name-and-address sticker on first paste-down. Former owner name and address written in ink on ffep. Otherwise a clean and attractive copy. An historic map (which may not belong with this book) is laid in at the back. The dustjacket, though somewhat tattered with large chips missing from the top and bottom and several closed tears is present and holding together. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $40.00.

301. Warren, Louis A., Lincoln's Gettysburg Declaration: A New Birth of Freedom, Fort Wayne, IN: Lincoln National Life Foundation, 1964. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Private publication. Very light rubbing to bottom edge of heavy blue buckram cloth. Former owner name sticker on first paste-down. Light rubbing to dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $30.00.

 

World History


635. Altick, Richard D., The English Common Reader, Chicago, IL: The University of Chicago Press, 1957. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Former reference library copy with usual markings. Otherwise a clean, solid copy. $40.00.

167. Amundsen, Roald, My Life as an Explorer, Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. First Edition. Cloth. Ex-lending library. Good/No DJ. Gilt titles on blue cloth. Rubber-stamped "Union League Club Library" on title page, endpapers, and top and bottom of page block. No card pocket. Solid copy has some spine discoloration and wear. Right bottom fore edge of cover bumped. $75.00.

86. Beasley, W. G., The Meiji Restoration, Stanford, CA: Stanford, 1972. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Former owner name on sticker affixed to first fly-leaf and rubber-stamped on top of page block. Some light pencil underlining and notations on the first eight pages of the introduction. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $50.00.

341. Brayley, Edward Wedlake, John Britton, The Beauties of England and Wales; or, Delineations Topographical, Historical and Descriptive, London: Vernor & Hood, 1801. Unknown. Cloth and boards. Very Good/No DJ. First eight volumes of this prominent series. Many steel engravings. An older rebinding, the corners and spines have been replaced on these, as have the endpapers, but seem to retain original marbled boards which are a bit edgeworn. Foxing and page discoloration is typical for these volumes, but are otherwise solid copies. $500.00.

640. Budge, E. A. Wallis, The Book of the Dead, Chicago, IL: The Open Court Publishing Co., 1901. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. First thus. Three small volumes in gilt-titled dark green blind-stamped cloth. Part of the series of Books on Egypt and Chaldaea. Bright and attractive copy of this mythology reference work. $175.00.

208. Burden, William A.M., The Struggle for Airways in Latin America, New York: Council on Foreign Relations, 1943. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Aviation history. Seven fold-out maps and one large map in pocket in rear cover. Many charts and contemporary photographs. Pages yellowing. $40.00.

638. De Amicis, Edmundo, Spain and the Spaniards in Two Volumes, Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates & Co., 1895. No Edition Stated. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Dark green cloth with elaborate gilt decoration, unfortunately hidden by rather plain cloth dustwrappers, in plain matching slipcase with gilt titles on head. Many interior illustrations, tissue paper protected. A couple of spots and mild edge-wear to slipcase, otherwise a near fine set. $95.00.

162. Gay, George I., The Commission for Relief in Belgium Herbert Hoover, Chairman Statistical Review of Relief Operations, Menlo Park, CA: Stanford University, 1925. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Signed by author. Inscribed "To Professor Charles B. XXXX from George I. Gay 25 Aug '25." One fold-out map, many charts, data tables, and photographs illustrate text. Small water stain on lower front board, light scratch marks on back cover. Blind-stamped and gilt-titled cover was made of a very durable library-quality cloth binding that has held up extremely well. $50.00.

661. Guiness, Geraldine, Peru: Its Story, People, and Religion., New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, No Date [1909]. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. 438 pages. Includes folding map. Gilt titles and decoration on dark green cloth. Many photographs illustrate text. $75.00.

401. Hibbert, Christopher, Cities and Civilisations, London: Folio Society, 2003. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Specially abridged and illustrated edition published exclusively by the Folio Society. Attractive over-size volume. Light rubbing to book and slipcase. $35.00.

652. Hitler, Adolf, Mein Kampf, New York: Stackpole Sons Publishers, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First unauthorized edition in the United States which was withdrawn from sale soon after publication. Black dustjacket is somewhat edgeworn, slightly wrinkled at the top, price-clipped. Gift inscription on ffep. A clean solid copy of an influential and heinous book. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $100.00.

696. Lawrence, T. E., Revolt in the Desert, New York: George H. Doran, 1927. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. First American edition. Lavender cloth with titles in dark purple. Yellow dustjacket with illustration of a dashing Arabian on a black camel has some light soiling, some chips and tears, but is unclipped and still bright and attractive. Original owner name on half-title. Pages 109 through 124 are misbound upside down. Faint moisture mark to bottom of front board. An attractive copy of this uncommon first edition. $200.00.

107. Limpkin, Clive, The Battle of Bogside, Middlesex, GB: Penguin, 1972. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Some minor creasing, soiling and indentations to cover, particulary to the mostly black rear panel. A tight, solid copy. ISBN 0-14-00-3618-0. $50.00.

639. Motley, John Lothrop, The Rise of the Dutch Republic: A History, New York: Harper & Brothers, 1862. Later printing. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Three volumes. In Victorian blind-stamped cloth with gilt titles on spine. Some edge-wear to head and heal of spines, tips of boards, gilt titles are faded, otherwise a solid and attractive set. Longish gift inscription on second fep of first volume, short inscriptions on each of the other two volumes. Some interior foxing. Offsetting from frontis piece. $250.00.

645. Nansen, Fridtjof, Farthest North: Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship "Fram" ., New York: Harper & Brothers, 1898. Second Printing. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/No DJ. Popular edition (original two volume edition collected in one volume). Gilt titles on spine. Decorative cover would be near fine but for some spotting on back cover. Former owner name and date on ffep. Illustrated with many photographs of the journey. A solid and attractive copy. $60.00.

161. Sanger, J. P., Census of Porto Rico, 1899, Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1900. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Ex-library. Very Good/No DJ. Profusely illustrated with maps, diagrams, and photographs. Blind-stamped gilt decorated brown cloth shows some wear at base of spine. Lower front corner bumped Cloth rippled near spine on front board from exposure to water; doesn't affect pages or interior of board. Library number on spine, rubber stamped number on verso of title page, no library pocket. Bookplate of Joseph M. Gleason on front paste-down. Solid copy of an unusual book. $300.00.

441. Schoch, Robert M., Voices of the Rocks, New York: Harmony Books, 1999. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Controversial theory about the age of the Sphinx and a sort of punctuated equilibrium disaster theory of human history. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-609-60369-8. $50.00.

653. Shuster, W. Morgan, The Strangling of Persia, New York: Century Co., 1912. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. A personal and historical account of how the British and the Russians managed to screw up what was then called Persia and has since come to be known as Iraq and adjacent countries of the middle east, with repercussions into the present. Those who don't understand the past are doomed to repeat it; perhaps Bush should have had this one on his reading list. A bright copy with decorative gilt titles on cover and spine. Profusely illustrated. $95.00.

658. Spence, Lewis, The Myths of Ancient Egypt, New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, No Date. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. First thus. Light brown cloth with beautiful red, grey, and gilt titles and decoration. Sixteen color plates by Evelyn Paul and thirty two photographs and illustrations. Very light wear to cover. Some toning to pages. A lovely copy of this classic. $100.00.

88. Stiff, Peter, Cry Zimbabwe Independence - Twenty Years On, Alberton, RSA: Galago, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 1-919854-03-7. $45.00.

157. Whiston, William, The Genuine Works of Flavius Josephus, The Jewish Historian, Boston: Samuel Walker, 1849. No Edition Stated. Three-quarter leather. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Leather of both volumes impressively whole and only lightly rubbed. Raised bands, gilt titles, and decoration on spines. Page blocks are gilt-edged. Light rubbing to boards. Typical bibliograhic problems with both volumes, ie., pages browning, some foxing throughout, some off-setting, some visible water-staining to pages, volume one's front hinge is internally slightly loose though it's not apparent externally. Despite these caveats, these are handsome and solid books. $300.00.

442. Wolff, Werner, Island of Death, New York: J. J. Augustin, 1948. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Black cloth covers somewhat faded along top and fore-edge. Endpapers discolored from contact with dustjacket. Striking dustjacket has some small chips missing from top and bottom of spine, wear at tips, and a small hole along front hinge. Dj is a light brown color but whether it's natural or from exposure is hard to say. Overall an attractive copy of an authoritative and unsensational history of the not-so-mysteriously missing Easter Islanders. $80.00.

 

Sociology


158. de Clifford, Norman Frederick, Egypt: The Cradle of Ancient Masonry, Philadelphia: The Lincoln Publishing Co., 1902. First Edition. Full leather. Good/Sans DJ as issued. Impressive red blind-stamped leather cover shows heavy rubbing around spine and near tips. Both hinges are cracked and beginning to separate. Some portions of leather spine missing. Internally, book is quite sound with clean white gilt-edged pages still tightly bound. Many interesting black and white photographs illustrate the text. A handsome book that needs restoration. $175.00.

389. Evans, E. P., The Criminal Prosecution and Capital Punishment of Animals, London: Faber, 1987. First Thus. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Includes new forward by Nicholas Humphrey. Pages browning as usual. Otherwise a crisp clean copy. ISBN 0-571-14893-x. $65.00.

689. Leeder, S. H., Modern Sons of the Pharaohs, London: Hodder and Stoughton, No Date. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/No DJ. "A Study of the Manners and Customs of the Copts of Egypt." Many photographs illustrate text. Nice clean copy in decorated cloth. Some bumping to corners. The boards are so light weight that this almost doesn't qualify as a hard cover, thus the corners are quite prone to looking bumped, but aside from that this is attractive copy. $150.00.

 


[Top] [Home]

Comments to: cheryl@berkshire-books.com