Berkshire Books
3480 Clayton Road
Concord, CA 94519
925-685-9999
cheryl@berkshire-books.com

Internet Orders

Catalogs

 Art and Pop Culture

History and Americana

Other Nonfiction

Scholar's Bookshelf

California Local History

Visit Us!

Visit us at our walk-in shop!


Lynn & Cheryl

To order, cut-and-paste your selections into an e-mail message, or call us with your request

  • We accept Visa and Mastercard, checks and money orders. Checks should be in U.S. funds and payable through a U.S. bank. California residents add applicable tax.
  • Libraries, schools and universities billed according to your requirements.
  • Postage: $5.00 for Priority Mail, $3.50 Media Mail. Add $1.00 per each additional item on same order. Postage on oversized books and shipping outside the U.S. will be charged at cost.
  • Books may be returned with prior notice within 10 days if not as described. All items subject to prior sale.

Updated: August 2, 2007


Fiction & Literature

Audiobooks / Reference / Children's Books / Humor / General Fiction & Literature / Mystery Fiction / Science Fiction/Fantasy

Audiobooks


351. Rowling, J. K. Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone. Great Britain: Cover to Cover, 1999. 1-85549-394-2 Audio book. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Read by Stephen Fry. Unabridged on six cassettes. $60.00.

 

Reference


601. Bailey, Beryl Loftman, Jamaican Creole Syntax: A Transformational Approach, New York: Cambridge University Press, 1966. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Small creases to first couple of pages, otherwise a clean attractive copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

90. Basbanes, Nicholas A., A Gentle Madness, New York: Henry Holt, 1995. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-8050-3653-9. $110.00.

332. Derleth, August, Writing Fiction, Boston: The Writer, Inc., 1946. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Writerly advice by the famous author of many books of Americana fiction and editor of much weird horror fiction. Small chips and light wear to dustjacket. Pages are beginning to yellow. $35.00.

176. Koontz, Dean R., Writing Popular Fiction, Cincinnati, OH: Writer's Digest, 1972. Third Printing. Cloth. Fine/No DJ. Yellow decorated cloth. ISBN 0-911654-21-6. $40.00.

490. Major, Clarence, Juba to Jive: A Dictionary of African-American Slang, New York: Penguin, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. No appreciable creases or cover wear. Pages slightly toned. Inscribed on title page "This book is for Max and Brookes in friendship and with many good wishes, Clarence 4-15-94" and also signed in full just above his name. ISBN 0-14-051306-X. $100.00.

602. Mihalic, F., The Jacaranda Dictionary of Grammar of Melanesian Pidgin, New South Wales, Australia: Jacaranda Press, 1977. Third Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Paperclip marks at top of pages of the preface and a small penned notation at the end of preface, otherwise a clean square copy. Price-clipped dustjacket is in a protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-7016-8112-8. $45.00.

636. Teiser, Ruth; Harroun, Catherine, Printing as a performing art, San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1970. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Limited to 450 copies. A series of interviews with various famous book printers including the Grabhorns. A lovely little book in bright yellow covers. $65.00.

 

Children's Books


279. Alcott, Louisa M., Little Women, New York: World Publishing, 1969. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. $5.95 price on dustjacket. Former owner name and date on first free endpaper. Slight soiling to bottom fore-edge of page block. Dustjacket has some wear at top of spine, spine discoloration, and a small closed tear. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $100.00.

99. Armour, Richard, Who's in Holes?, New York: McGraw-Hill, 1971. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Almost new looking, with just a hint of wear to the spine. Inscription reads "For Joan from Mom & Dad on her birthday, with all good wishes of the author, Richard Armour March 24, 1972." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 07-002295-X. $75.00.

407. Asch, Frank, Elvira Everything, New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No DJ. Oblong and rather peculiar juvenile book a la Mark Alan Stamaty. Former owner name on ffep. Light edge wear, mild soiling. $75.00.

358. Balan, Bruce, The Cherry Migration, San Diego, CA: Green Tiger, 1988. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Peculiar story about a marachino cherry prison-break. Kids' books can be so odd sometimes. One small indentation on back dustjacket near spine. ISBN 0-88138-098-9. $30.00.

275. Browning, Robert, Pied Piper of Hamelin, Chicago: Albert Whitman, 1927. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/No DJ. First thus with these illustrations. Lovely and colorful illustrated children's book. Gift inscription on first paste-down and first free endpaper. Gilt titles are faded. Very light wear to extremities of cover. A few spots and slight discoloration to half-title. An attractive copy of this classic. $40.00.

289. Campbell, Bruce, A Ken Holt Mystery The Secret of Hangman's Inn, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1951. No Edition Stated. Tweed boards. Very Good/Good. Number 6. Green and white illustrated endpapers. Bump to bottom of front board. Former owner name on title page. Dustjacket has several small tears and chips, particularly along back edges and at top and bottom of spine. $15.00.

533. Dahl, Roald, Roald Dahl's Revolting Rhymes, New York: Knopf, 1983. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Dahl retells three famous fairy tales in his own inimitable way. Complete number line. Book appears hardly used. Dark green dj is somewhat rubbed with mild edgewear. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 394-85422-5. $25.00.

97. Deucher, Sybil, Edvard Grieg: Boy of the Northland, New York: E. P. Dutton, 1946. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Water stain to bottom half inch of boards. Doesn't affect dustjacket. Former owner name on ffep. Price-clipped dustjacket has some chipping, particularly at head and base of spine and spine is somewhat faded. Inscription on half-title reads "For Esther - with much appreciation for all your help. Sincerely, Sybil." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $70.00.

98. Deucher, Sybil, The Young Brahms, New York: E. P. Dutton, 1949. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Light water staining along bottom spine and boards. Head and bottom of dustjacket spine chipped. Inscribed on title page "For Esther, Affectionately, Sybil." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $70.00.

276. Disney, Walt, El Gallito De Lugar, Barcelona: Illustracion Sorpresa, 1938. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No DJ. Spanish published Disney pop-up. Three pop-up illustrations, all parts present, mostly working. Cover slightly rubbed with spine wear. Top of spine missing small piece and wear to spine "repaired" with transparent tape. A very fragile and rare pop-up. $100.00.

280. Dixon, Franklin W., The Hardy Boys The Clue in the Embers, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1955. No Edition Stated. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Number 35. Sepia illustrated endpapers. Former owner name on first free endpaper. Dustjacket has one three inch closed tear near spine, some wrinkling of the back cover. A bright and attractive copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

281. Dixon, Franklin W., The Hardy Boys The Flickering Torch Mystery, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1943. Later printing. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Number 22. Sepia illustrated endpapers. Book looks barely used. Dustjacket has a crease down the fore-edge where the jacket was recentered on cover and refolded. Small chips, a closed tear, and a little wrinkling. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $30.00.

283. Dixon, Franklin W., The Hardy Boys The Secret of the Caves, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1929. Later printing. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Number 7. Orange and white illustrated endpapers. Very clean early '50s reprint with bright original dustjacket. Except for tiny chips at top and bottom of spine, a beautiful copy. $30.00.

285. Dixon, Franklin W., The Hardy Boys The Tower Treasure, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Later printing. Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Number 1. Orange and white illustrated endpapers. Blue smudges on first paste-down. Pages yellowing. Small chips to dustjacket and light wear. Red pencil marks on list of Hardy Boys titles. $25.00.

672. Dodge, Mary Mapes, Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates, Chicago: John C. Winston Co., 1925. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. First thus. Applied color illustration to cover with gilt titles on spine. Four color interior illustrations and eight black-and-white. Pictorial dj has some edge-wear, creasing, and former owner name written in pencil along top of the front of dustjacket. Despite these faults the dustjacket is still whole and attractive. Other than some mild page yellowing and finger smudges to the edge of page block, the book is remarkably clean and undamaged. A nice copy. $50.00.

160. Eaton, Seymour, The Traveling Bears in England Their Travels and Adventures, New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1916. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Good/No DJ. Charming Teddy Bear related children's illustrated book. The bears get into all kinds of hi-jinx with our cousins across the sea. Color cover and one interior illustration. Profusely illustrated with line drawings on almost every page. Some staining, soil, and edgewear to boards, particularly near the tips. Book was professionally restored to the extent of reaffixing page block to cover. New plain endpapers. $150.00.

531. Fleming, Ian, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang The Magical Car, New York: Random House, 1964. Probable First. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Red cloth with gilt titles and green and black decorated endpapers. Dj shows mild wear and small tears but is still attractive. Price-clipped. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $30.00.

299. Gilchrist, Marie E., The Story of the Great Lakes, New York: Harper & Brothers, 1942. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/No DJ. Edge wear to boards, mostly at the corners. Spine is solid. No markings on this beautifully illustrated picture book. $20.00.

686. Godolphin, Mary, Sandford and Merton in Words of One Syllable, New York: James Miller, No Date. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. First thus. Victorian blind-stamped terra cotta cloth with black and gilt decorations and titles. Seven hand-colored illustrations. Almost no wear although top corner tips slightly bumped. Lovely copy. $50.00.

361. Jackson, Jacqueline, Chicken Ten Thousand, Boston: Little, Brown, 1968. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author and illustrator. Inscribed on first free endpaper "For little Karen Barb Morrow Jacqueline Jackson." Closed tear at top middle of front of dustjacket and small chip from top of back. Not price-clipped but lower corner of dust-flap appears clipped. Slight yellowing around edges of dustjacket. $75.00.

506. Keene, Carolyn, The Clue of the Velvet Mask Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1953. No Edition Stated. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue tweed binding with dark blue silhouette of Nancy with magnifying glass. Blue endpapers of Nancy in various scenes. Titles list up to "The Haunted Showboat." Book plate from the New York Herald Tribune specifying this book to be an "Honor Book" at the Children's Spring Book Festival on second fep. No other marks or labels. Two small chips at spine on otherwise bright attractive dj. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

508. Keene, Carolyn, The Secret of the Old Clock Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. No Edition Stated. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue tweed binding with dark blue silhouette of Nancy with magnifying glass. Blue endpapers with Nancy spying from behind a tree. Titles list to the "Hidden Window Mystery." Book plate from the New York Herald Tribune specifying this an "Honor Book" at the Children's Spring Book Festival. Two tape marks on ffep. Mild wear. Very small chips and tears at top and bottom of dj spine. A bright attractive copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

509. Keene, Carolyn, The Bungalow Mystery Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. No Edition Stated. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue tweed binding with dark blue silhouette of Nancy with magnifying glass. Blue endpapers with Nancy in various scenes. Titles list to "The Haunted Showboat." Book plate from the New York Herald Tribune specifying this an "Honor Book" at the Children's Spring Book Festival affixed to title page. Mild wear. Small chips to dj spine. A bright clean copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

510. Keene, Carolyn, The Secret in the Old Attic Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1944. No Edition Stated. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue tweed binding with dark blue silhouette of Nancy with magnifying glass. Blue endpapers with Nancy spying from behind a tree. Titles list to "The Haunted Showboat." Bookplate from the New York Herald Tribune specify this an "Honor Book" at the Children's Spring Book Festival affixed to title page. Mild wear. Two tape marks on ffep. Despite small chips and some discoloration, the dj is still bright and attractive. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $20.00.

518. Keene, Carolyn, The Clue of the Leaning Chimney Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1949. No Edition Stated. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue tweed boards with dark blue silhouette of Nancy with magnifying glass. Blue endpapers with Nancy spying from behind a tree. Titles list to the "The Hidden Window Mystery." Bookplate from the New York Herald Tribune specify this an "Honor Book" at the Children's Spring Book Festival is affixed to the third fep. Mild wear. Two tape marks on ffep. Small tears and some wear around edges of dj. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

519. Keene, Carolyn, The Mystery of the Tolling Bell Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. No Edition Stated. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/Very Good. Blue cloth with dark blue silhouette of Nancy with magnifying glass. White endpapers with dark blue silhouettes of Nancy and her gal pals. Titles list to "The Secret of the Wooden Lady." Small tape marks on eps and paste-downs. Tape over corners tips and at top of spine. Mild wear. Faint former owner signature of ffep. Bookplate from the New York Herald Tribune name this an "Honor Book" at the Children's Spring Book Festival affixed to third fep. Small chips to dustjacket and faint staining on back dj cover. Still an attractive copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $30.00.

520. Keene, Carolyn, The Mystery at the Ski Jump Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. No Edition Stated. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue tweed with dark blue silhouette of Nancy with magnifying glass. Blue endpapers with Nancy spying from behind a tree. Titles list to "The Hidden Window Mystery." Bookplate from the New York Herald Tribune naming this an "Honor Book" at the Children's Spring Book Festival affixed to the third fep. Two small tape marks on ffep. Very mild wear. Dustjacket very clean and attractive with only tiny wrinkles or light wear. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $20.00.

521. Keene, Carolyn, The Clue in the Old Album Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1947. No Edition Stated. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Blue tweed cover with dark blue silhouette of Nancy with magnifying glass. Dark blue endpapers with Nancy spying from behind a tree. Titles list to "The Hidden Window Mystery." Bookplate from the New York Herald Tribune naming this an "Honor Book" at the Children's Spring Book Festival affixed to title page. Two tape marks on ffep. Faint wear. Mild rubbing and wear to dj. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $20.00.

522. Keene, Carolyn, The Hidden Window Mystery Nancy Drew Mystery Stories, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1956. No Edition Stated. Tweed boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue tweed cover with dark blue silhouette of Nancy with magnifying glass. Dark blue endpapers with several scenes of Nancy sleuthing. Titles list to "The Secret of the Golden Pavilion." Bookplate from the New York Herald Tribune naming this an "Honor Book" at the Children's Spring Book Festival affixed to third fep. Very clean tight copy with almost no wear. Dj almost as clean with only one small closed tear and the slightest wear to corners. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

294. Kingsley, Charles, Westward Ho!, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. Reprint edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/No DJ. Illustrated endpapers. Clean, solid copy. Gift inscription on half-title. $20.00.

532. Lanier, Sidney, The Boy's King Arthur, New York: Scribners, 1947. Later printing. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/Good. Ten interior illustrations and a cover paste-down by Wyeth. Pages toning, otherwise only very slight wear to cover. Dj illustration is the same Wyeth illo as on cover paste-down. Dj is either vg-minus or good-plus; it is edgeworn with chips and small tears, particularly at the head and heel of spine, as well as price-clipped. Some red marks on the advertisement for other "Scribner Classics" on the back. Nevertheless, these djs are rarely found. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $100.00.

481. Lawson, Robert, Ben and Me A New and Astonishing Life of Benjamin Franklin As written by his Good Mouse Amos, Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1939. First U.S. Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/No DJ. Classic children's story. Some staining, mild soiling, and fading to cover. Hardly any edgewear. One indentation on front cover which is hard to see but does affect first few pages. Former owner name and date on ffep. Some foxing. Some page creases. Overall, a solid copy of this desirable classic. $40.00.

199. Leaf, Munro, Grammar Can Be Fun, New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1934. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Signed by author. Not ex-library. Signed on the title page. Former owner names on first free end-paper and title page. Spine is silver-fished but solid. $300.00.

714. Lenski, Lois, We Live By the River, Philadelphia, PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Not an exlibrary copy. Book shows little use. Dj has mild rubbing, some edgewear, a couple of closed tears, and some small tape repairs but is still bright and attractive, Not price-clipped. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $50.00.

293. Marguerite, Sister M., These are Our Neighbors Faith and Freedom, Boston: Ginn and Company, 1942. No Edition Stated. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/No DJ. Former Catholic school copy with label to that effect on first paste-down. Very "Dick and Jane" style illustrations. Clean copy with very little wear. $30.00.

182. Milne, A. A., Winnie-the-Pooh, New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1926. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Very Good/No DJ. First U. S. edition. Gilt decorations on dark green cloth have faded. Wear marks around edges. Slight wrinkling to cloth cover. Solid, tight copy with illustrated endpapers. Internally sound. A much-loved copy but not abused. $350.00.

663. Montgomery, L. M., Anne of Avonlea, Boston: L. C. Page Company, 1911. Third Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Light green blind-stamped cloth with gilt titles and inset illustration of a young woman I presume is supposed to be Anne. Period gift inscription on ffep. Some finger smudges, one wrinkle across spine, otherwise an attractive copy. $35.00.

362. Morrow, Barbara, Well Done, New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1974. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Signed on half-title. One small closed tear on back panel of dustjacket. Slight yellowing to pages and dustjacket. ISBN 0-03-012391-7. $75.00.

485. Newberry, Clare Turlay, Babette, New York: Harper & Brothers, 1937. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Fair. Delightful children's book about an adorable Siamese kitten. Edgewear at top and bottom, most notable at spine. Some pages lightly soiled. Dustjacket is very worn, especially around perimeter, with a few long and closed tears. Some biggish chips but but it's mostly there. Not price-clipped with original "$2.00" price. No former owner names or inscriptions, nor is it exlibris. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

297. Pease, Howard, Jungle River, Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1956. Later printing. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Edge ware. Some spots on cloth. Former owner name on first paste-down. $20.00.

662. Porter, Eleanor H., Pollyanna Grows Up, Boston: The Page Co. , 1915. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Gilt titles and decoration on pink brocade cloth. Very light signs of wear; altogether a nice collectible copy of this young adult classic. Former owner name and inscription on ffep. $50.00.

715. Pruyn, Mary, Grandmamma's Letters From Japan, Boston, MA: James H. Earle, 1877. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Victorian juvenile about travel in exotic Japan, contains typical religious sentiment. Period blind-stamped and gilt and black decorated green cloth. A lovely example of Victorian binding style. Some very small light scuffs to cover, otherwise nearly perfect. Small tear to the ffep at the top near hinge. Period gift inscription on second fep. $50.00.

274. Randall, Winifred, Milk for You and Me, Chicago: National Dairy Council, 1956. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. No creases or soiling. Cute little boys and girls are indoctrinated into the dietary cult of milk. $15.00.

633. Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan, The Yearling, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Some brown discoloration to cream-colored cover at hinges, probably from original binding glue. Also shows on the inside at hinges. Former owner name on first paste-down. Otherwise a solid clean copy of this classic. $75.00.

296. Rossetti, Christina G., Sing-Song, New York: Macmillan, 1930. Later printing. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Mild soiling but almost no wear to light green decorated cloth. Former owner name on first free endpaper. Some spots on pages. $15.00.

482. Salten, Felix, Bambi's Children The Story of a Forest Family, Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Mild discoloration at top of cover. Period gift inscription on ffep. Dustjacket has some edgewear and chips but is not price-clipped and is 98% whole. An attractive and unusually nice copy of this children's classic. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $75.00.

468. San Souci, Robert D., The Brave Little Tailor, New York: Doubleday, 1982. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author and illustrator. Signed and inscribed on ffep. Light scuffs and crinkles to dustjacket. One small stain. Price-clipped dustjacket in a protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-385-17570-1. $60.00.

118. Sasek, M., This is New York, New York: Macmillan, 1960. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Boards. Good/Fair. Brightly illustrated childrens' book. Not ex-library. Not one but two gift inscriptions on front paste-down. Pieces missing from top and bottom of spine. Some edge-wear near spine and at tips of boards. Dustjacket is missing two-thirds of the spine and is in two pieces, held together by protective mylar cover. Some chips missing and some spots and wear. $40.00.

192. Seuss, Dr., McElligot's Pool, New York: Random House, 1947. Later printing. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket is clean and shows only slight wear at tips and a few wrinkles. It was protected by an old-fashioned plastic cover, probably since the '50s when this copy was issued. Dustjacket price is 295/295. Back cover lists this title in the middle of a list of Dr. Seuss books "Recommended by all Children for Progressive Parents." Owner name and date on verso of first free end-paper. Slight wear to bottom of book and barely detectable dustjacket glue residue. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. A very attractive copy. $35.00.

249. Snicket, Lemony, The Reptile Room, New York: HarperTrophy, 1999. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Second book in "A Series of Unfortunate Events" series. First printing. Complete number line. Like new. ISBN 0-06-440767-5. $150.00.

671. Tarcov, Edith H., Rumpelstiltskin, New York: Scholastic Records, 1973. Unknown. Record. Near Fine/Near Fine. Juvenile 7 inch 33 1/3 rpm record with Gorey illustrated sleeve which was issued to accompany the book. Not listed in Toledano although the book is. Record appears unplayed. Sleeve has slight creasing along outer perimeter of record but no loss of color or appreciable marking (ring wear). Nice copy of a scarce Gorey collectable. $75.00.

277. Tudor, Tasha, Rosemary for Remembrance: A Keepsake Book, New York: Philomel, 1981. Second Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Day book illustrated in that old-timey way Tudor has. Faint remains of sticker glue on back cover. ISBN 0-399-21816-5. $20.00.

278. Tudor, Tasha, Seasons of Delight: A Year on an Old-Fashioned Farm, New York: Philomel, 1986. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Pop-up book. All pop-ups intact and working. ISBN 0-399-21308-2. $30.00.

445. Verne, Jules, Twenty Thousand Leagues Under the Sea, New York: M. A. Donohue & Co., no date. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Clean square copy of this '30's juvenile reprint which still has its dustjacket in presentable shape. Pages yellowing slightly. Former owner bookplate on first paste-down. Thin line of paper on front fore edge where dj stuck to cover. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

287. Warde, Margaret, Betty Wales Freshman, Philadelphia: Penn, 1909. Unknown. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/No DJ. Spine crease and smudge to cover illustration, else this is a crisp and attractive decorative cloth book. Former owner name on second free endpaper. $20.00.

432. White, Stewart Edward, Daniel Boone: Wilderness Scout, New York: Garden City Publishing, circa 1940. Reprint edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/Good. Reissued as part of the Garden City Children's Books series. Illustrated by Daugherty in a WPA style in both color and black and white. Book only misses being Near Fine by a hair. Pages yellowing and former owner name on first paste-down. Cover illustration is bright and book is externally clean with only one white smudge on spine. Dj is chipped and has some small tears and wrinkles along top and at spine, but is pretty much whole. Dustjacket is in protective mylar cover. $40.00.

486. Wolo, Sir Archibald, New York: William Morrow and Company, 1944. No Edition Stated. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/Good. A delightful children's book. Closed tear in cover starting at bottom of front hinge and extending 2 to 3 inches along spine. One corner bumped. Price-clipped dustjacket is chipped at spine and top fore-corner but mostly present. Some short closed tears. An attractive copy of a fragile and collectable children's book. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $50.00.

 

Humor


502. Chappell, George S., Through the Alimentary Canal with Gun and Camera, New York: Stokes, 1930. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Great white hunter's expedition through the human body done in much the same manner as Asimov's FANTASTIC VOYAGE. Played for laughs. Map on ffep. Frontis portrait of the author with onion skin protector. A tight copy with almost no wear to cover. A bit dust soiled more than anything else. A real period piece. $25.00.

264. Maynard, Chris; Scheller, Bill, Manifold Destiny, New York: Villard, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Clean shiney copy. Wacky cookbook. ISBN 0-679-72337-4. $50.00.

272. Williams, Mason, Pat Paulsen for President, : Pat Paulsen, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Clean, shiney, and new looking. Some color spots on back cover from rubbing against other copies of the book many years ago. Includes original bumper sticker. $25.00.

 

General Fiction/Literature


500. Alcott, Louisa M., Morning-glories and Queen Aster, Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1904. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/No DJ. Lovely blind-stamped green and pink floral-decorated blue cloth. Black and white frontis illustration. Gift inscription on ffep. A pretty little book. $300.00.

383. Angelou, Maya, All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1986. Limited edition. Leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Gilt stamped green leather, raised spine bands, marbled end-papers, gilt-edged pages, attached silk bookmark, signed on second fep. $75.00.

667. Anon., Original Travels and Surprising Adventures of Baron Munchausen, London: Trubner & Co., 1889. First Edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. First thus. Limited "Large Paper Edition: No. 17 of 126 copies printed for sale." Period full blue morocco, gilt titles and decoration, five raised spine bands, top of page block gilt. The regular edition of this must be quite small as this "Large Paper Edition" is on the smaller side of 8vo. Some discoloration along the edges of the eps from leather. One finger smudge to tissue overlay of frontis. Otherwise, a very pretty copy. $250.00.

607. Austen, Jane, Pride and Prejudice, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1979. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated green leather; three raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. Beautiful copy. $100.00.

26. Ballard, J. G., Rushing to Paradise, London: Flamingo, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-00-224134-X. $40.00.

27. Ballard, J. G., The Kindness of Women, London: Harper Collins, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-00-223771-7. $45.00.

28. Ballard, J. G., Empire of the Sun, London: Victor Gollancz, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Pages slightly toning. Includes promotional bookmark. Inscribed "For Steve." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-575-03483-1. $250.00.

428. Barry, Dave, et. al., Naked Came the Manatee, New York: G. P. Putnam, 1995. ARC. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Includes such authors as Carl Hiaasen, Elmore Leonard, James W. Hall, Edna Buchanan, etc. A recent serial novel the title of which is based on a late-60s serial novel and sex spoof, "Naked Came the Stranger" by "Penelope Ashe." Very light cover wear which affects the surface gloss. A clean, straight copy. ISBN 0-399-14192-8. $30.00.

608. Baum, L. Frank, The Wizard of Oz, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1979. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated red leather; three raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $200.00.

180. Brininstool, E. A., Trail Dust of a Maverick, New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1914. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/No DJ. Western poetry. Copy formerly belonged to the Press Club of San Francisco, though the only indication of that is a presentation bookplate on the first paste-down from Charles de Young. Cover plus eight photographic illustrations of western scenes, unattributed. Spine is darkened with wear at top and bottom. Attractive copy of an unusual book. $50.00.

609. Bronte, Emily, Wuthering Heights, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1978. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated green leather; three raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $40.00.

245. Brown, Larry, Dirty Work, Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. ARC in printed cover different from trade dustjacket. Three inch line or scratch on back cover extending from spine straight in. Looks like something that happened during the printing. ISBN 0-945575-20-3. $50.00.

386. Burgess, Anthony, Little Wilson & Big God, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1987. Limited edition. Leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Gilt-stamped gray leather, raised spine bands, marbled end-papers, gilt-edged pages, attached silk bookmark, signed on second fep. $70.00.

665. Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Thuvia Maid of Mars, Chicago, IL: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1920. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Signed by author. Fourth book in the Mars series. This copy conforms to Currey points. Olive green cover. Martian glossary and ads listing other Burroughs books in back. Long inscription from Burroughs on ffep dated March, 1921. Front hinge cracked internally but externally sound. Slight spine lean. First paste-down, ffep, and half title are very toned. The rest of pages clean and untoned. Solid copy with no edge-wear or bumping. $1000.00.

670. Burroughs, Edgar Rice, I Am A Barbarian, Tarzana, CA: Edgar Rice Burroughs, 1967. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. Inscribed and dated by Hulbert Burroughs on ffep. Very nice copy with two small pen notations next to text on two separate pages. White dustjacket has some very light smudges on back and one small closed tear. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $175.00.

492. Burroughs, William writing as William Lee, Junkie, New York: Ace, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. Good/Sans DJ as issued. Ace Double D-15 backed with "Narcotic Agent" by Maurice Helbrant. Cover shows some edge wear and light creases, lower corner bent and creased. First few pages protrude slightly past edge of cover but binding is solid, none are loose. Pages are age-toned with some small tears and dog-eared corners. In short, this copy is showing its age but still holding together. $400.00.

61. Cabell, James Branch, The Way of Ecben, New York: Robert M. McBride & Co., 1929. First Edition. vellum spine, tips, and paper-covered boards. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Limited edition, number 645 of 831 copies. Former owner bookplate on first paste-down. A very attractive copy in a somewhat worn, original slipcase. $40.00.

262. Camus, Albert, Neither Victims Nor Executioners, New York: Liberation, 1960. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. First thus. 23 page pamphlet issued in conjunction with the February 1960 issue of Liberation Magazine. Yellowing and discoloration to paper cover. Former owner name. $20.00.

62. Capek, Karel, R. U. R. (Rossum's Universal Robots), Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1925. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. First thus in the Theatre Guild edition with four photographs from the Theatre Guild stage production. One small light stain to top back panel and slight discoloration of spine. Orange cover is otherwise bright, attractive, and unworn. $50.00.

651. Carman, Bliss, Poems, Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1905. First Edition. Paper covered boards. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Two volumes. "Limited De Luxe Edition." Number 44 of 500 copies. Dark gray paper covered boards with five raised spine bands. Gilt reproduction signatures on front boards; applied red leather title labels to spines. Gilt titles on spine labels somewhat faded. Some edge-wear along hinges near top and bottom of spines. Lovely period printing and binding in the Arts and Crafts style. $300.00.

666. Colum, Padraic, The Adventures of Odysseus and The Tale of Troy, New York: MacMillan Company, 1918. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Fine/No DJ. Popular retelling of two Greek classics. Lovely terra cotta cloth with gilt and black titles and decoration. Eight color interior illustrations and numerous black-and-white. A pristine copy. $60.00.

84. Cooper, James Fenimore, Deerslayer, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. Later printing. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Dustjacket has one small chip out of the bottom of the back panel but is otherwise remarkably whole and untorn. The white portions of the dustjacket have toned somewhat, most noticably along the spine and the dustjacket is price clipped. The illustration on the cover is bright and the overall appearance of the book is almost new. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $125.00.

183. Crawford, Jack, The Broncho Book, East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters, 1908. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Another fussy little Roycroft book of western poetry. "Captain" Jack Crawford's Buffalo-Bill-like countenance is reproduced opposite the title page. Book has been professionally restored with new spine, label, and end-papers. $65.00.

611. Dickens, Charles, Great Expectations, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1977. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated red leather; four raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $40.00.

597. Doctorow, E. L., Ragtime, New York: Random House, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight fading along top and bottom edges of cloth, else fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-394-46901-1. $50.00.

697. Doyle, Arthur Conan; Symons, Julian; Edwards, Owen Dudley, The Adventure of the Dying Detective, Bristol, Great Britain: Westminster Libraries The Arthur Conan Doyle Society, 1991. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed. First thus. Number 47 of a limited edition of 100 signed by Jean L. A. Conan Doyle, Julian Symons, and Owen Dudley Edwards. Reproduction of the original manuscript with a forward by Symons and an afterward by Edwards. Yellow cloth with tan cardstock dustjacket in yellow cloth slipcase. Very light soiling of slipcase, otherwise a perfect "as new" copy. ISBN 0-900802-11-1. $250.00.

643. Dunbar, Paul Laurence, Folks From Dixie, New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1898. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Lovely decorated cloth cover with applied illustration. Gilt top edge of page block. A beautiful copy showing hardly any wear. One small area of front cover has a barely noticeable moisture discoloration just above applied illustration. Former owner name on ffep. An important early work of popular African-American literature. $250.00.

688. Dunbar, Paul Laurence, When Malindy Sings, New York: Dodd Mead and Co., 1903. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Lovely tan, green, red, and gilt decoration and titles on a brown cover. Interior illustrations are photographs of black American subjects illustrating scenes from the poetry. Most pages ornately decorated. Dunbar was an important African-American writer and poet at the turn-of-the-century. One small water spot to front cover fore-edge, some barely perceptible fading to areas of the back cover. Period ownership name and address in pencil on ffep. A few finger smudges or spots on some pages but overall a handsome copy of this period classic. $175.00.

258. Eggars, Dave, McSweeney's Quarterly No. 11, San Francisco: McSweeney's, 2003. First U.S. Edition. Leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt decorated brown leather. Includes DVD. $45.00.

600. Fitzgerald, Edward, Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1894. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Near Fine/Very Good. First thus, the octavo edition of this famous artist's vision. It's in remarkable condition. French-fold pages. Gilt-top page block. Gilt-decorated cover and spine are quite bright and attractive. Dustjacket is still whole only showing wear and some chips along the top of spine and at fore-tips. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $250.00.

616. Fitzgerald, Edward, Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1979. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated blue leather; two raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $60.00.

82. Forster, E. M., A Passage to India, London: Edward Arnold, 1924. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. British limited edition, number 9 of 200 copies. Lacking slip-case. Slight wear to front cover tips. Faint wear and slight discoloration to paper-covered boards. Slight soiling to top gilt fore-edge of page block. Paper spine label has acquired a sepia age coloration. Slip-case label laid in. Condition is somewhere between very good and near fine. $3000.00.

579. Forward, Eve, Villains by Necessity, New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very light soiling of edge of page block, light wear from having been read once. An attractive copy of this rare humorous pastiche on modern genre fantasy fiction and fantasy gaming. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-312-85789-6. $120.00.

353. Fowles, John, Daniel Martin, London: Jonathan Cape, 1977. First British Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Signed and dated in year of publication. Light bump to upper corner of rear panel. Small rub-mark near base of spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-224-01490-0. $100.00.

730. Fowles, John, The Magus, Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1965. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. True American first of this author's most famous work. Green cloth somewhat faded at top and bottom edges. Dustjacket has some edge-wear and small chips, one small hole at front fore-edge. Over all, a solid and attractive copy. Dj in protective mylar cover. $125.00.

513. Frazier, Charles, Cold Mountain, New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1997. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. True first issue with full number line and all first issue points. Very slight overall wear from having been read. Page block from page 133 on show sight yellowing. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-87113-679-1. $100.00.

440. Gaskell, Elizabeth C., Cranford, London: Humphrey Milford, 1935. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First thus, limited to 500 copies. Gilt decorated cloth still looks bright and fresh. Parchment-like dustjacket has some wear and small pieces missing from top and bottom of spine, spine is sun-toned. Unusual to find with a dustjacket. Dj in protective mylar cover. $60.00.

248. Gibbons, Kaye, Ellen Foster, Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. ARC. Special advanced reading copy in tan paper covers with white title label attached to front. Spine signatures exposed. Very lightly used. ISBN 0-912697-52-0. $200.00.

378. Golon, Sergeanne, Angelique and the Ghosts, New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1978. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean attractive copy, only lightly used. Black back cover of dustjacket has a few small marks or light scratches, one small closed tear along top. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 399-11981-7. $40.00.

83. Guthrie, Jr., A. B., Fair Land, Fair Land, New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Inscribed and signed on dedication page "Just for Kevin, with my best wishes. AB Guthrie, Jr." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-395-32511-0. $100.00.

80. Haruf, Kent, Where You Once Belonged, New York: Summit, 1990. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First U. S. edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-671-65903-0. $100.00.

617. Hemingway, Ernest, For Whom the Bell Tolls, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1977. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated red leather; four raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block; some finger wear to gilding at top of page block Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $100.00.

629. James, Will, Look-See With Uncle Bill, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Blue cloth with black titles and cover illustration. Color frontis. Pages and endpapers yellowing. Light wear to cover extremities. Some hardly noticible water spots on front cover. Small indentation at fore-edge of front and back cover. A nice solid copy of a Will James classic. $75.00.

598. Jennings, Gary, The Journeyer, London: Hutchinson, 1984. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First British edition. Clean, straight and attractive copy. No noticable blemishes. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-09-158650-X. $35.00.

307. Joesten, Joachim, Dope, Inc., New York: Avon, 1953. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. PBO. Light creasing near spine, mild rubbing and one small corner crease on back cover. Pages yellowing. Sensational cover photo of a woman recoiling from a hand offering a "cigarette.". $40.00.

618. Jones, James, From Here to Eternity, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1978. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated red leather; four raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $100.00.

619. Kipling, Rudyard, Captains Courageous, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1977. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated salmon leather; three raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $100.00.

668. Kipling, Rudyard, Rudyard Kipling's Verse, Inclusive Edition 1885-1918, London: Hodder and Stoughton, Ltd., No Date. No Edition Stated. Three-quarter leather. Very Good/No DJ. India paper edition. Attractive red leather and cloth binding, gilt titles and decoration, five raised spine bands, gilt top to page block. Two small pinholes in leather along back hinge. Discoloration along edges of eps and spotting from leather and binder's glue. Some foxing to pages. Period ownership inscription on second fep. Still a very handsome volume. $80.00.

453. Lardner, Ring, Round Up, New York: Scribner's, 1929. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. A beautiful copy of the later issue of this title in a bright cream and gold stripped dustjacket. Not price-clipped. $75.00.

493. Lewis, C. S., The Pilgrim's Regress, Grand Rapids, MI: Wm. B. Eerdmans, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First thus of the special illustrated edition. Mild wear to dj. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-8028-6063-X. $25.00.

214. Lomax, John A., Songs of the Cattle Trail and Cow Camp, New York: Macmillan, 1927. Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Mild wear to cover. Gift inscription on first free endpaper. $20.00.

215. Lomax, John A.; Lomax, Alan, American Ballads & Folk Songs, New York: Macmillan, 1934. First Edition. Cloth. Ex-lending library. Good/No DJ. Some rubbing of cover and wear around edges. Stamped with San Francisco Press Club rubber stamp on page block and inside covers. Bookplate on first paste-down. Former owner name on first free endpaper. A seminal book. $50.00.

388. Louis Auchincloss, Diary of a Yuppie, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1986. Limited edition. Leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Gilt-stamped black leather, raised spine bands, marbled end-papers, gilt-edged pages, attached silk bookmark, signed on second fep. $35.00.

384. Ludlum, Robert, The Bourne Supremacy, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1986. Limited edition. Leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Gilt-stamped brown leather, raised spine bands, marbled end-papers, gilt-edged pages, attached silk bookmark, signed on second fep. $160.00.

399. Malory, Sir Thomas, Le Morte D'Arthur, Hertfordshire, U. K.: Omega, 1985. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. Recent reprint in large format featuring the famous Beardsley illustrations. Light soiling to edge of page block. Some chipping and edgewear to dj with chip missing from bottom front and closed tear to top back. Purple dj has faded to a sort of aqua color along spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 1-85007-091-1. $40.00.

373. Maud, Constance, Tales of Wagner's Heroes, New York: McLoughlin Brothers, No Edition Stated. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/No DJ. Spine somewhat sunned and has three small pinholes. Minor corner wear. Endpapers foxed. A couple of spots to edge of page block. Still, a tight attractive copy with many black and white and color illustrations. $20.00.

642. Melville, Herman, Moby Dick or The Whale, New York: Random House, 1930. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. First thus. A lovely copy of this classic edition showing only slight wear. Silver cover and spine decoration is quite attractive. Mild bumping, otherwise fine. $175.00.

620. Mitchell, Margaret, Gone With the Wind, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1978. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated dark gray leather; three raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block; finger wear to gilt top of page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $100.00.

64. Morris, William, The House of the Wolfings, Boston: Roberts Bros., 1890. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No DJ. First thus, limited to 500 copies, this edition published after the Kelmscott Press edition. Gilt top. Contemporary Roberts Brothers advertisement for William Morris's Works tipped in at front hinge. Staining and discoloration to the decorative spine. Board covers rubbed at extremities. Still a handsome volume. $125.00.

719. Munn, H. Warner; Petaja, Emil, The Book of Munn, or "A Recipe for Roast Camel", Sacramento, CA: Outre House, 1979. First Edition. Faux leather. Fine/Near Fine. Limited to 500 copies. Collection of mostly poetry by this Weird Tales writer and Lovecraft cohort. Striking celtic-style dj. Faux parchment pages. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $40.00.

405. Murakami, Haruki, Dance Dance Dance, New York: Kodansha, 1994. First U.S. Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Fine. Very nice copy in mylar protected dust jacket. ISBN 4-7700-1683-2. $250.00.

365. Nabokov, Vladimir, The Defense, New York: Putnam, 1964. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. Moisture spots and light rubbing to cover. Dustjacket slightly yellowed with small chips and edgewear. Not price-clipped. Solid copy that is showing its age. $30.00.

621. Nordhoff, Charles; Hall, James Norman, Mutiny on the Bounty, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1978. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated black leather; three raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $40.00.

179. Norris, Frank, The Octopus A Story of California, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1901. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. First printing, first state. Some wear to spine and tips. Professionally repaired. Endpapers replaced. Some internal pages have creases. $80.00.

461. Poe, Edgar Allan, Poems of Edgar Allan Poe with Memoir, New York: John B. Alden, 1883. No Edition Stated. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/No DJ. Attractive brown gilt-decorated cloth still bright and fairly clean. Very slight bubbling of cloth. Corners mildly bumped. Owner inscription on ffep and first paste-down in blue pencil and a gift inscription in black ink on back paste-down. Onion skin separating frontis portrait from title page is present and shows mild foxing. First signature group up to page 16 starting. $100.00.

659. Pope, Alexander, The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope with Life, London: Gall & Inglis, No Date. No Edition Stated. Gilt decorated cloth. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Gaudy Victorian decorated edition of Pope's poetry. Terra cotta cover boards are beveled with gilt and color titles and embellishments. Inset illustration of a vase of flowers framed on front cover. Four steel engravings inside with most other pages decoratively bordered. All edges gilt. Some edge-wear to head and heel of spine and corner tips. Period ownership label on first paste-down. Internally, hinges just beginning to crack. Gilt and illustrations still bright and attractive. Overall a lovely example of the sort of over-the-top decoration that Victorians adored. $85.00.

595. Powys, John Cowper, Homer and the Aether, London: Macdonald, 1959. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Very light wear to book and dustjacket. An attractive copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $35.00.

354. Pritchard, Janet, Warped Women, New York: Universal Publishing, 1953. Second Printing. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Photo cover of cowering woman being menaced by another woman with a long whip. $35.00.

596. Renault, Mary, The Mask of Apollo, London: Longmans, 1966. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. British first. Slight soil along edge of page block. Otherwise a clean copy. Dj has slight wear at fore-edge tips and one small closed tear, otherwise still attractive. Not price-clipped. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $25.00.

246. Roth, Philip, The Anatomy Lesson, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1983. First Edition. Full leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. A "limited edition" though no numerical limitation is stated. Gilt decorated brown leather with gilt-edged pages. Signed on second free endpaper. $45.00.

81. Rushdie, Salman, The Satanic Verses, New York: Viking, 1989. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. First U. S. trade edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-670-82537-9. $40.00.

169. Rutledge, Archibald, Deep River: The Complete Poems of Archibald Rutledge, Columbia, SC: R. L. Bryan Co., 1960. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Signed by author. Gilt titles on heavy green buckram. Water staining to edge of page block, doesn't affect internal parts of book. Signed twice. Inscription on ffep reads "Inscribed for dear Marian S. Dunn with the love of her friend, Archibald Rutledge September 24, 1963." Also signed on title page just beneath title. Dustjacket is very chipped and careworn, missing pieces near spine and extremities. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $100.00.

412. Saramago, Jose, The Gospel According to Jesus Christ, New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1994. First U.S. Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean tight copy that has the feel of having been read. Slight crinkle to dj at top of spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-15-136700-0. $40.00.

669. Sargent, Helen Child; Kitteredge, George Lyman, English and Scottish Popular Ballads, Edited From the Collection of Francis James Child, Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1904. First Edition. Library binding. Near Fine/No DJ. "Oxford India Paper" edition. Limp maroon leather, gilt titles and decoration, all edges gilt. Former owner name and date on ffep. A very pretty copy. $75.00.

720. Sayers, Dorothy L., Strong Poison, New York: Brewer & Warren Inc, 1930. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Red cloth with striking decoration in black. A beautiful clean copy. $50.00.

622. Scott, Sir Walter, Ivanhoe, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1978. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated light brown leather; four raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $100.00.

247. Smith, Lee, Something in the Wind, New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Very Good/Very Good. Author's second book. Some spine lean and slight wear at bottom corners. Dustjacket has one large and several small closed tears and wrinkling near the top. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $120.00.

79. Smith, Wilbur A., When the Lion Feeds, New York: Viking, 1964. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. First U. S. edition. Ex-lending library copy with tape marks on covers and fly-leaves. Book plate on first fly leaf. Spine lean and rubber stamp labeling on top and bottom of page block complete the description of the book's liabilities. On the plus side, the book is holding together well. The real plus is the dustjacket which was protected by a plastic book cover all those years and still looks bright and fresh. Dustjacket spine is very slightly faded but there are no tears and price is unclipped. Author's first book. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $150.00.

366. Stein, Gertrude, Portraits and Prayers, New York: Random House, 1934. Second Printing. Cloth and boards. Very Good/No DJ. Tight solid copy with the following flaws: small chip from paper spine label, book plate on first paste-down, former owner name on ffep, page-browning to ffep and paste-down from enclosed newspaper clippings, dark smudge on bottom fore-edge of page block, mild soiling and discoloration to pictorial boards. On the plus side: enclosed portion of cellophane dustjacket with author and title, back flap of dustjacket, and enclosed period clippings about Stein. $40.00.

263. Talamantez, Luis, Life Within the Heart Imprisoned: The Collected Poems of Luis Talamantez, San Jose, CA: Fidelity Publishing, 1976. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Inscribed "Oct 1992 Rosa - (S-F) Always a good friend & supporter Luis Talamantez." One crease on back cover. Light wear and tear. $30.00.

387. Theroux, Paul, The O-Zone, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1986. Limited edition. Leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Gilt-stamped olive leather, raised spine bands, marbled end-papers, gilt-edged pages, attached silk bookmark, signed on second fep. $50.00.

460. Thompson, Thomas, King of Abilene, New York: Ballantine, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Number H-47 of the rare Ballantine hardcover 1st editions. Slight fading to top edge of cover, slight rubbing to edges, some spine lean. Unclipped dj has edge-wear and small chips at top and bottom of spine and fore edges. Signed and inscribed "To XXXX XXXX Remembering the fun of that evening in Forestville Sincerely Thomas Thompson" on ffep. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $75.00.

538. Twain, Mark, The Innocents Abroad, etc. sales sample book, New York: Harper, [1903]. First Edition. Leather. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. First as such: salesman's sample book displaying title pages, various illustrations, and page samples from an assortment of Twain titles including "The Innocents Abroad," "Pudd'nhead Wilson," "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer," and "Roughing It." 30 pages. Not paginated. Internally very good with some page discoloration, mild foxing, some smudges. Externally leather is worn at extremities, particularly at head and heal of spine. Heal of spine is missing small pieces. A rare and collectable bit of Twain. $150.00.

624. Twain, Mark, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Press, 1978. Limited edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Gilt-decorated brown leather; four raised spine bands. Silk moire endpapers. Gilt-edged page block. Attached silk bookmark. Comes with original 22 page brochure. $35.00.

416. Twain, Mark, et. al., Century Magazine Vol. 29; excerpts from The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn, New York: The Century Co., 1884/85. First Thus. Three-quarter leather. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Bound volune of six issues of The Century Illustrated Monthly Magazine comprising volume 29; November 1884 thru April 1885. Contains three excerpts from the then-forthcoming Twain novel, "The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn" as well as numerous articles and stories by 19th century luminaries such as Frank. R. Stockton, Joel Chandler Harris, William Dean Howells, Lew Wallace, U. S. Grant, and others. Leather is worn at corners and top and bottom of spine but still solid and flexible at hinges. Internally near fine. An important series of issues of this influential 19th century magazine. $150.00.

677. White, Stewart Edward, Gold, New York: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1913. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Very Good/No DJ. First issue mustard yellow cloth with gilt, black and red decorative cover and titles. Straight clean copy, almost no wear to cover, but gilt is somewhat faded. Some interior foxing, spotting to edge of page block. $30.00.

178. Wilde, Oscar, The Ballad of Reading Gaol, East Aurora, NY: The Roycrofters, 1905. First Edition. Suede. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. First U. S. edition. Attractive and unusually solid copy of a fragile book. Brown suede cover is only slightly worn at top of spine and at tips, one dark spot mid-spine. Some page edges discolored from exposure and some glue residue marks near hinge. $75.00.

683. Wodehouse, P. G., Fish Preferred, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1929. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Part of the Blandings Castle series and one of Wodehouse's best novels. Original brown cloth with yellow decoration and titles. Binding is clean, straight, and unworn. Some pencil notations, original owner name in pencil on first eps. Dustjacket is a little edge-worn at extremities, and has a couple of small chips, closed tears, and some creases. Period illustration is still bright and attractive. Not price-clipped. A tough one to find in dj. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $200.00.

 

Mystery Fiction


271. Doyle, Arthur Conan, The Sherlockian Doyle The Man with the Watches and The Lost Special, Culver City, Ca: Luther Norris, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Holmes pastiche? The introduction to this booklet argues that these stories are the work of Doyle AND Holmes. Probably so much Holmsian hokum. 46 pages, single-fold, stapled. Former owner name on first free endpaper. $25.00.

75. Eames, Hugh, Sleuths Inc., Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1978. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Inscription reads "To Teddy and Jenny XXXXX Possibly, during the four years or so that we've know each other, you have wondered about what I've been thinking about. The answer is on every page. Meanwhile, a thousand thanks for your hospitality during those years. Hugh Carmel, CA Sept. 29, 1978." Also enclosed is a personal note from author to the couple cited above thanking them for a Xmas gift. Some staining to page block at top and fore edge. Dustjacket spine is slightly faded at spine and slightly worn around edges. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-397-01294-2. $50.00.

469. Grafton, Sue, "A" is for Alibi, New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Signed on title page. Just a hint of yellowing to the white portions of the dustjacket. Page block slightly dusty. A beautiful copy of this influential mystery novel. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-03-059048-5. $1500.00.

470. Grafton, Sue, "B" is for Burglar, New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1985. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Signed on title page. A nearly perfect copy of this important and influential mystery novel. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-03-001889-7. $1200.00.

471. Grafton, Sue, "C" is for Corpse, New York: Henry Holt, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. ARC. Signed on title page. White cover shows just a hint of yellowing and spine wear along edges. Otherwise a lovely copy of a rare advance proof. $250.00.

472. Grafton, Sue, "D" is for Deadbeat, New York: Henry Holt, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Signed on title page. Bottom fore-corner slightly bumped. Pages just beginning to yellow. One tiny and very light stain on middle fore-edge of page block. Still, a very attractive copy of this highly collectable mystery novel. ISBN 0-8050-0248-0. $400.00.

473. Grafton, Sue, "E" is for Evidence, New York: Henry Holt, 1988. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Signed and inscribed on title page. Some damp-staining at bottom and top of dustjacket from black cloth spine. Mainly visible on back of dustjacket and corresponding lightening of black cloth near spine. Pages beginning to yellow. Cloth backing on page block at base of spine protrudes about 1/4 inch. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-8050-0459-9. $100.00.

474. Grafton, Sue, "F" is for Fugitive, New York: Henry Holt, 1989. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Signed on title page. A beautiful copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-8050-0460-2. $80.00.

270. Hartman, Harry, The Holy Quire with Secular Prayers For, To, and By Sherlock Holmes and a Horrible Curse or Two, Culver City, CA: Luther Norris, 1970. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Pastiche Sherlock Holmes and articles about the revered detective. Includes publishers flyer for two more booklets. 48 pages, single-fold, stapled. Former owner name on title page. $25.00.

269. Iraldi, James C., The Problem of The Purple Maculas, Culver City, CA: Luther Norris, 1968. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Sherlock Holmes pastiche. 41 pages, single-fold, stapled. Gift inscription on first free endpaper, cover yellowing, otherwise clean and straight. $25.00.

76. Willeford, Charles, The Way We Die Now, New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. Good/Sans DJ as issued. ARC. Spine lean and stain at head of spine extending slightly into front and back covers. Small piece of transparent tape on front cover near title. ISBN 0-394-56525-8. $40.00.

 

Science Fiction/Fantasy


85. Baker, Will, Shadow Hunter, New York: Pocket Books, 1993. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine/Very Good. ARC. 8 1/2 x 11" advance galley in p.r. folder including p.r. letter, author publicity photo, and single sheet biography. Folder is somewhat wrinkled and care-worn around the edges. If it were a dustjacket I'd rate it about very good. ISBN 0-671-79046-3. $25.00.

29. Ballard, J. G., Myths of the Near Future, London: Jonathan Cape, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-224-02936-3. $125.00.

31. Ballard, J. G., The Unlimited Dream Company, London: Jonathan Cape, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First British edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-224-01742-X. $75.00.

32. Ballard, J. G., The Atrocity Exhibition, San Francisco: RE/Search, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. First thus in an illustrated oversize paperbound edition. Slight indentations on back cover. ISBN 940642-18-2. $25.00.

24. Banks, Iain, The Bridge, London: Macmillan, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First British edition. Pages toning. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-333-41285-0. $60.00.

25. Banks, Iain, Espedair Street, London: Macmillan, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First British edition. Slight rubbing to binding at top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-333-44916-9. $40.00.

337. Barron, Neil, Anatomy of Wonder: Science Fiction, New York: R. R. Bowker, 1976. First U.S. Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Mild rubbing to cover. Slight page discoloration. ISBN 0-8352-0949-0. $20.00.

23. Bester, Alfred and Byron Preiss, The Stars My Destination, Volume One, New York: Baronet, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. First thus. Very light edge and surface wear. A clean attractive copy of this classic early graphic-novel adaptation. ISBN 0-89437-052-9. $35.00.

22. Brin, David, The Postman, New York: Bantam, 1985. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-553-05107-5. $50.00.

14. Carroll, Jonathan, Bones of the Moon, London: Century, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First British edition. Typical page toning. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-7126-1504-0. $50.00.

15. Carroll, Jonathan, Sleeping in Flame, New York: Doubleday, 1989. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Fine. First U. S. edition. White dustjacket very slightly toning. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-385-3497-8. $20.00.

16. Carroll, Jonathan, A Child Across the Sky, London: Legend, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First British edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-7126-2588-7. $50.00.

17. Carroll, Jonathan, The Panic Hand, London: Harper Collins, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First British edition. Pages toning slightly. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-00-224540-X. $100.00.

18. Carroll, Jonathan, From the Teeth of Angels, London: Harper Collins, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Pages toning slightly. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-00-224094-7. $100.00.

19. Carroll, Jonathan, After Silence, London: Macdonald, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Pages toning slightly. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-356-20342-5. $70.00.

20. Carroll, Jonathan, Outside the Dog Museum, London: Macdonald, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-356-19589-9. $50.00.

21. Carroll, Jonathan, From the Teeth of Angels, New York: Doubleday, 1994. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Fine. First U. S. edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-385-46841-5. $30.00.

459. Cave, Hugh B., Murgunstrumm and Others, Chapel Hill, NC: Carcosa, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by author and illustrator. One of approximately 2000 copies. Limited edition with signed bookplate on ffep. Beautiful copy with only a slight dust smudge to bottom fore-edge of page block to keep it from being perfect. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-913796-02-6. $200.00.

339. Clareson, T., The Emergence of American Science Fiction: 1880 - 1915 A Study of the Impact of Science upon American Romanticism, Ann Arbor, MI: Xerox, 1956. First Thus. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 334 pages. One-sided photocopy reproduction of a doctoral dissertation marketed years ago by L. W. Currey. Other than some slight discoloration to the edge of the page block, appears clean and barely used. $50.00.

338. Clarke, I. F., The Tale of the Future: From the Beginning to the Present Time, London: the Library Association, 1961. First British Edition. Cloth. Ex-library. Near Fine/Near Fine. Usual library markings, but otherwise appears barely used. An essential checklist. $25.00.

356. Cummings, Ray, The Princess of the Atom, New York: Avon, 1950. First Thus. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Avon Fantasy Novels #1. Subatomic beauty meets normal guy during metaquantum war. Can love blossom? Light wear, small chips from back cover and front lower corner. Pages yellowing as is normal. Mild soiling to back cover. $20.00.

336. Day, Bradford M., The Checklist of Fantastic Literature in Paperbound Books, New York: Arno Press, 1975. Reprint edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 128 pages. Tape marks on free endpapers. ISBN 0-405-06270-2. $75.00.

13. Fowler, Karen Joy, Sarah Canary, New York: Henry Holt, 1991. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Inscribed "Oct. 25, 1991." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-8050-1753-4. $40.00.

63. Ganpat, pseud. Lionel Gompertz, The Speakers in Silence, London: Hodder and Stoughton, [1915]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. First British edition. Blue cloth. Spine discolored, with "Ganpat" crossed out in black pen and "Gompertz" written below it. Head and foot of spine are worn and split at head about 1/2 inch. Otherwise clean and tight. $75.00.

12. Gibson, William, Neuromancer, New York: Ace, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Some spine creases. Date stamped on bottom of page block. Otherwise a clean, sharp copy. ISBN 0-441-56956-0. $125.00.

443. Gibson, William, Neuromancer, London: Gollancz, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by author. True first hardcover edition. Signed and inscribed on half-title "To XXXX, With Love, for support moral and otherwise. Wm Gibson Dec 1984." Just the barest hint of fading to the top of boards. A beautiful copy of a rare and sought-after book. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-575-03470-X. $2000.00.

11. Heinlein, Robert A., Time Enough for Love, New York: Putnam, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight edgewear to mostly black dustjacket. Slight wrinkling to bottom of page block. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $200.00.

8. Jeter, K. W., Death Arms, Bath, Avon: Morrigan Publications, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition, limited to 1010 copies. This is not the special edition with an added article by the author. ISBN 1-870338-00-6. $30.00.

9. Jeter, K. W., Dr. Adder, United States: Bluejay Books, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Nice clean copy. Appears unread. Flat signed on title page. ISBN 0-312-94099-8. $35.00.

334. Joshi, S. T., H. P. Lovecraft: Four Decades of Criticism, Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1980. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Serious lit crit about one of the most influentual genre authors of the 20th century. ISBN 0-8214-0577-2. $75.00.

357. Judd, Cyril, Sin in Space, New York: Galaxy/Beacon, 1961. First Thus. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. "An Expose of the Scarlet Planet." Slight spine lean. Front cover pulling away from page block exposing about 1/16 inch. $30.00.

72. Ligotti, Thomas, Noctuary, London: Robinson, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First British edition. Lower front corner bump, otherwise fine. Dustjacket protected by mylar cover. ISBN 1-85487-233-8. $35.00.

421. McAuley, Paul J., Red Dust, London: Victor Gollancz, 1993. First British Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Signed on title page. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-575-05488-3. $30.00.

340. Miller, Marjorie M., Isaac Asimov A Checklist of Works Published in the United States, March 1939 -- May 1972, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1972. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. ISBN 0-87338-126-2. $20.00.

333. Moskowitz, Sam, Seekers of Tomorrow, Cleveland, OH: World, 1966. Later printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Short biographies of famous science fiction authors and discussion of their work. Small closed tear and edge wear at spine. Tape marks on free endpapers. $20.00.

65. Mundy, Talbot, King of the Khyber Rifles, Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1916. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. First issue with misspelled author's name "Talbott Mundy" on title page. Attractive copy in blind-stamped olive cloth with bright gilt lettering. Light spine and corner rubbing. Portion of former owner's bookplate affixed to front paste down. $125.00.

66. Mundy, Talbot, Tros of Samothrace, New York: Appleton Century, 1934. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Very Good/No DJ. Former owner's name on first fly-leaf. Spine sun-darkened and slight soiling to otherwise bright yellow decorative cover. A solid, tight and attractive copy. $75.00.

6. Murphy, Pat, The Falling Woman, New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-312-93230-8. $75.00.

419. Patricia Kennealy, The Silver Branch, New York: New American Library, 1988. First U.S. Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean straight copy. Pages just starting to yellow. ISBN 0-453-00627-2. $20.00.

243. Perret, Patti, The Faces of Science Fiction, New York: Bluejay, 1984. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Oblong format. No wear to cover but it is yellowing. ISBN 0-312-94174-1. $45.00.

458. Price, E. Hoffman, Far Lands Other Days, Chapel Hill, NC: Carcosa, 1975. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. One of approximately 2000 copies. Trade edition. Slight dust smudge to bottom fore-edge of page block, else a lovely copy. One small closed tear at top back of dj. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-913796-01-8. $75.00.

335. Reginald, R., Contemporary Science Fiction Authors First Edition, New York: Arno Press, 1975. Reprint edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 368 pages. Biographies and bibliographies of science fiction authors active between 1960 and 1968. Tape marks on free endpapers. ISBN 0-405-06332-6. $90.00.

425. Robinson, Frank M., The Dark Beyond the Stars, New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1991. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Signed on the title page and dated "'93." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-312-85166-9. $20.00.

1. Robinson, Kim Stanley, Green Mars, London: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Beautiful copy of the second book in author's Mars trilogy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-246-13882-3. $200.00.

2. Robinson, Kim Stanley, Icehenge, London: Macdonald, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Pages somewhat toned. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-256-12402-9. $75.00.

3. Robinson, Kim Stanley, Pacific Edge, London: Unwin Hyman, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-04-440632-0. $75.00.

4. Robinson, Kim Stanley, The Wild Shore, London: Macdonald, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Inscribed "Coventry 1986." Pages somewhat toned. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-356-12220-4. $75.00.

5. Robinson, Kim Stanley, The Blind Geometer, New Castle, VA: Cheap Street, 1986. First Edition. Cloth in slipcase. Fine/Fine. Signed by author and illustrator. Limited edition, number 160 of 177 copies. In dustjacket and slipcase. $125.00.

424. Roessner, Michaela, Vanishing Point, New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Signed on the second half-title. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-312-85213-4. $20.00.

33. Ryman, Geoff, Was., London: Harper Collins, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-00-223931-0. $35.00.

411. Shea, Robert; Wilson, Robert Anton, The Illuminatus! Trilogy, New York: MJF Books, First Thus. Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. Minor edge wear and soiling. First collected hardcover edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 1-56731-237-3. $40.00.

35. Shepard, Lucius, Green Eyes, London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Paper toning. Inscription reads "For Malcolm XXXXX Thank for your kindness & hospitality Lucius Shepard 1988 London." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-7011-3033-4. $80.00.

36. Shepard, Lucius, Green Eyes, London: Chatto & Windus, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. First thus in paperback. Paper toning slightly. Slight wrinkle to top of front cover. Cover is slightly less shiney than brand new, but still an attractive copy of this author's first novel. ISBN 0-7011-3055-5. $30.00.

37. Shepard, Lucius, The Ends of the Earth, Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First U. S. edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-87054-161-7. $25.00.

38. Shepard, Lucius, The Father of Stones, Baltimore: Washington Science Fiction Assoc., 1988. First Edition. Cloth in slipcase. Fine/Fine. Signed by author and illustrator. Limited edition, number 146 of 500 copies. ISBN 0-9621725-0-2. $65.00.

39. Shepard, Lucius, The Golden, Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1993. First Edition. Cloth in slipcase. Fine/Fine. Signed by author and illustrator. Limited edition, number 340 of 500 signed copies. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. In fine gilt-decorated slip-case. ISBN 0-929480-74-0. $50.00.

40. Shepard, Lucius, The Jaguar Hunter, Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-87054-154-4. $50.00.

41. Shepard, Lucius, The Jaguar Hunter, New York: Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. First thus in trade-sized paperback. Light creases on front and back cover near spine. ISBN 0-553-34695-4. $20.00.

42. Shepard, Lucius, The Jaguar Hunter, Surrey, UK: Kerosina, 1988. First Edition. Cloth in slipcase. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. British limited edition, number 117 of 250 copies. Bright, attractive copy in lavender cloth and lavender slip-case. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-948893-36-2. $70.00.

43. Shepard, Lucius, Kalimantan, London: Legend, 1990. First Edition. Cloth in slipcase. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. British limited edition, number 13 of 300 signed copies. Marbled end-papers. In fine slip-case without dustjacket as issued. ISBN 0-7126-3673-0. $45.00.

44. Shepard, Lucius, Life During Wartime, New York: Bantam, 1987. First Edition. Wraps. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. First thus in trade-sized paperback. Pages toning. Protective plastic cover over wraps. ISBN 0-553-34381-5. $30.00.

45. Shepard, Lucius, Life During Wartime, London: Grafton, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. First British edition. Pages beginning to tone. Stiff mylar cover over dustjacket. ISBN 0-246-13228-0. $45.00.

46. Shepard, Lucius, Sports & Music, Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1994. First Edition. Wraps. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author and illustrator. 50 page chapbook. Limited edition, number 269 of 1000 copies. ISBN 0-929480-25-2. $20.00.

47. Shepard, Lucius, The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter, Shingletown, CA: Mark V. Ziesing, 1988. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-9612970-9-3. $30.00.

34. Shepard, Lucius et al., Axolotl Special, Eugene, OR: Pulphouse, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Anthology of three stories by Shepard, Jessica Amanda Salmonson, and Michael Shea. Cover printed in black ink on light green card stock. Spine slightly faded. $27.00.

49. Simmons, Dan, Phases of Gravity, London: Headline, 1989. First Edition. Full leather. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Limited edition, number 231 of 250 copies. In fine leather slip-case without dustjacket as issued. ISBN 0-7472-0257-5. $150.00.

50. Simmons, Dan, Summer Sketches, Northridge, CA: Lord John Press, 1992. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-935716-59-9. $45.00.

52. Stephenson, Neal, Cryptonomicon, New York: Avon, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-380-97346-4. $40.00.

53. Stephenson, Neal, The Diamond Age, New York: Bantam, 1995. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Fine. Very slight spine lean. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-553-09609-5. $30.00.

54. Stephenson, Neal, The System of the World, New York: William Morrow, 2004. First Edition. Wraps. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Limited edition ARC number 354 of 450. $75.00.

55. Sterling, Bruce, Islands in the Net, New York: Arbor House, 1988. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Pages starting to tone. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-87795-952-8. $50.00.

456. Wellman, Manly Wade, Worse Things Waiting, Chapel Hill, NC: Carcosa, 1973. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. One of approximately 3000 copies. Trade edition. Small dust smudge to bottom fore-edge of page block, else a nearly perfect copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-913796-00-X. $90.00.

457. Wellman, Manly Wade, Lonely Vigils, Chapel Hill, NC: Carcosa, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by author and illustrator. One of approximately 1500 copies. Limited edition with signed bookplate on ffep. Just the slightest hint of dust to top and bottom of page block, else a beautiful copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-913796-03-4. $150.00.

56. Williams, Walter Jon, Aristoi, New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-312-85172-3. $30.00.

58. Wolfe, Gene, The Fifth Head of Cerberus, New York: Scribners, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Pages just starting to tone. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 684-12830-6. $50.00.

59. Zindell, David, Neverness, New York: Donald I. Fine, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Pages beginning to tone. Lower front corner is very slightly bumped. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-917657-97-7. $75.00.

60. Zindell, David, The Broken God, London: Harper Collins, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First British edition. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-246-13775-4. $50.00.


[Top] [Home]

Comments to: cheryl@berkshire-books.com