|
Internet Orders |
Catalogs
|
Visit Us! Visit us at our walk-in shop!
|
|
|
To order, cut-and-paste your selections into an e-mail message, or call us with your request
Updated: August 2, 2007 |
Art / Architecture / Music / Pop Culture / Games / Gardening & Hobbies / Cooking / Pets / Sports / Hunting/Fishing
Art, Collectibles, Antiques
147. Anon, Das Deutsche Lichtbild Jahresschau 1934, Berlin: Bruno Schultz Verlag, 1933. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Good/Fair. Photography yearbook containing a somewhat startling juxtaposition of cute babies, pretty scenery, nature, nudes, and Nazis. Contains an 11 page introduction by Adolph Hitler. Two classic shots of der fuhrer. Slight staining or fading of cover at top and bottom and at the spine. Slight wear to extremities. Interior is clean but some yellowing and foxing to text pages. Bookplate. Silver foil dustjacket is chipped, torn, and crumpled around the edges but still more or less whole. What there is left of it is protected by a mylar book cover. Book looks better than my description suggests. $400.00.
488. Barker, Clive; Burke, Fred, Clive Barker: Illustrator, Forestville, CA: Arcane/Eclipse, 1990. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. First thus. Mostly white cover is slightly yellowed and shows mild rubbing. Interior is fine. Boldly signed on title page. ISBN 1-56060-028-4. $95.00.
489. Barker, Clive; Burke, Fred, Illustrator II: The Art of Clive Barker, Forestville, CA: Eclipse, 1993. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. First thus. Some edge-wear along spine and around perimeter of mostly black cover. One crease or wrinkle on back cover where book was held. Overall still a clean and collectable copy. ISBN 1-56060-199-X. $35.00.
499. Beksinski, Beksinski: Peintures, Paris: Editions Ramsay, 1991. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No DJ. 95 pages. Issued as part of a series titled "Visions: Collection dirigee par Frederic Daussy." Five page preface to illustrations in French. Mild rubbing to cover, base of spine slightly bumped, 1/2" seam split at top of back hinge. Important collection of this artist's disturbing imagery. ISBN 2-85956-968-5. $200.00.
712. Benjamin, S. G. W., Art in America, New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Beveled gilt-decorated cloth covered boards. Extensively illustrated with steel engravings. Very mild wear to cover. Period gift inscription on second fep. Internal hinges cracked but not separating. A lovely copy. $100.00.
475. Bodmer, Karl; Goetzmann, William H.; Hunt, David C.; Gallagher, Marsha V.; Orr, William J., Karl Bodmer's America, Nebraska: Joslyn Art Museum & University of Nebraska Press, 1984. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Slight bump to bottom fore-edge of cover. Mild edgewear, curling, and small closed tears to dustjacket. Dust smudge to bottom fore-edge of page block. Big beautiful oversized artist's collection. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-8032-1185-6. $85.00.
544. Buelteman, Robert, The Unseen Peninsula, Carson City, NV: Oracle Publications, 1994. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Gorgeous collection of Bay Area nature photography. One of 2000 copies of the "Corporate Edition." Large oblong format. Introduction by Harold Gilliam. Edited by Robert McDonald. Signed and inscribed on the half-title. Blind-stamped gray buckram in a gray buckram slip case. ISBN 1-881529-02-9. $100.00.478. Clavreul, Denis, Dreaming of Africa, New York: Rizoli, 2001. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Beautiful as-new copy in a fine oystershell case with ten watercolor prints and folded promotional sheet. A large, lavish watercolor collection in oblong format. The new retail on this is $250. ISBN 0-8478-2377-6. $100.00.
108. Crawhall, Joseph, Impresses Quaint, Newcastle upon Tine: Mawson, Swan, & Morgan, 1889. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Good/No DJ. British limited edition of 300 copies. Internally near fine except for heavy foxing of paste-downs and free endpapers. Externally, boards are worn and bumped at tips and edges, one nickel-sized tear-out near corner upper front board, small stain and indentations along fore-edge of rear board. Many delightful and "quaint" woodcut illustrations. A fascinating look at another era's nostalgia. $250.00.
398. Eyles, Desmond, Royal Doulton Character & Toby Jugs, Stoke-on-Trent, U.K.: Royal Doulton Tableware Limited, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 164 pages. Profusely illustrated with black and white and color photographs. Small bump to top of front board. Otherwise clean and straight. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-906262-01-1. $45.00.
364. Fey, Marshall, Slot Machines A Pictorial History of the First 100 Years, Reno, NV: Liberty Belle Books, 1989. Second Printing. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Very slight bump to top fore-corner else a nearly perfect copy. ISBN 0-9623852-0-4. $50.00.
106. Froud, Brian; David Larkin, The Land of Froud, New York: Bantam, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Some wear to shiny illustrated cover. Some light indentations to front cover. $100.00.
476. Harris-Ching, Ray; Smith, Carol Sinclair, Ray Harris-Ching: Journey of an Artist, Camden, SC: Briar Patch Press, 1990. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Part of an art series called "Masters of the Wild." A beautiful survey collection of nature art by this highly realistic painter. Very light wear to dustjacket. Top fore-edge slightly bumped. Lovely copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-922724-22-9. $120.00.
241. Harvard, Steven, An Italian Copybook The Cataneo Manuscript, New York: Taplinger, 1981. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Fifth in the "Studies in the History of Calligraphy" series. Oblong format. Small tear in dustjacket at top of spine. ISBN 0-8008-4286-3. $35.00.
655. Hoffman, Professor, Parlor Amusements and Evening Party Entertainments, New York: George Routledge & Sons, no date. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Very Good/No DJ. 503 pages plus 3 pages of advertisements. Victorian era book of games, tricks, stunts, skits, close-up magic tricks, etc., profusely illustrated. Dark olive cover has elaborate black and gilt cover decoration and titles. Mild edge-wear and one hard-to-see water stain on cover. Inner front and rear hinges cracked. Hand-written catalog number on first paste-down and ffep. Some pages starting but still attached. Overall an attractive copy. $95.00.
484. Igor Golomstock, Totalitarian Art, New York: Harper Collins, 1990. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. The book has been read, but no obvious faults. A definitive work. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-06-433266-7. $125.00.
543. Inman, Diane K., From Marsh to Mountain: The Art of Harry Curieux Adamson, San Francisco: Di-Les Books, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Trade edition. 3000 copies. Oblong format. Impressive collection of one of the most important waterfowl artists in the world. Fine copy but for some very light scuffs on front cover. Dj has some creases across the bottom front or it would be near fine. ISBN 0-9671534-0-9. $80.00.
477. Jacob, Ned; Dallas, Sandra, Sacred Paint: Ned Jacob, Santa Fe, NM: Fenn Galleries Publishing, 1979. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Printed silver foil dustjacket shows some edgewear and small tears at head and heel of spine and at corners and the inevitable light overall surface rubbing. Blind stamped and silver-gilt cloth cover shows almost no wear. Gallery sticker on first paste-down. A beautiful collection of art relating to southwestern Native Americans. ISBN 0-913504-50-5. $100.00.
380. Jahss, Melvin and Betty, INRO and other miniature forms of Japanese Lacquer Art, Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1971. Second Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Gorgeous illustrated guide to this highly collectable Japanese artform. One light surface scratch and one small spot and on blind-stamped silk front cover. Just a little of the gloss is missing from the dustjacket. ISBN 0-8048-0263-7. $50.00.
146. Max, Peter; Black, Lisa; Zurbel, Victor, The Peter Max Eastern Europe Museum Tour, Mill Valley, CA: Hanson Galleries, 1991. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Creases to cover where you'd expect them, near spine. Some slight rubbing. An excellent museum show catalog and overview of this pop artist's career. Includes two essays about his life and art. $200.00.
525. McCay, Winsor, The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Volume I: 1905-1907, Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books, 1990. Second Edition. Boards. Very Good/Near Fine. Finger smudges on black paper-covered boards, mild wear. Internally, book is fine. Dj is very clean with almost no appreciable wear. Classic Sunday comic pages reproduced in full color. Amazing comic art. ISBN 0-930193-63-6. $50.00.
526. McCay, Winsor, The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Volume II: 1907-1908, Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books, 1989. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. Beautiful copy. Amazing cartoon art. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-930193-64-4. $70.00.
527. McCay, Winsor, The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Volume III: 1908-1910, Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books, 1990. First Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Fine. Lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine. Amazing comic art. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 1-56097-025-1. $70.00.
528. McCay, Winsor, The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland, Volume IV: 1910-1911, Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books, 1990. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. Beautiful copy. Amazing comic art. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 1357910-86-42. $70.00.
530. McCay, Winsor, The Complete Little Nemo in Slumberland In the Land of Wonderful Dreams, Volume VI: 1913-1914, Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics Books, 1993. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. Beautiful copy. Great comic art. Includes McCay's "Dream of the Rarebit Fiend." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 1-56097-130-4. $70.00.
497. McCloud, Scott, Understanding Comics, Northampton, MA: Kitchen Sink Press, 1993. Second Printing. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Flat signed with two small doodles on the page following the copyright page. ISBN 0-87816-244-5. $85.00.
534. Morrison, Stanley; Day, Kenneth, The Typographic Book 1450-1935, Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1963. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Beautiful over-sized study of fine typography. Spine of dj is somewhat toned. Comes in a fine slip-case. ISBN 226-54187-8. $100.00.
479. Moynahan, J. M., The Ace Powell Book, Kalispell, MT: Ace Powell Art Galleries, 1974. First Edition. Faux leather. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by author and illustrator. Signed by Ace Powell on second fep facing title page with his typical ace of diamonds insignia. Signed and inscribed by author on title page. Some page toning. Dustjacket shows some rubbing and discoloration to white areas, some edgewear at top of spine and fore-edge. Nevertheless, an attractive copy of this collection of western artwork by this important Montana artist. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $100.00.
591. Rockwell, Norman, The Norman Rockwell Album, Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1961. First Edition. Faux leather. Near Fine/Good. Signed by author and illustrator. Other than one small stain on ffep, book is clean and attractive. Signed by Rockwell on the half-title. Slipcase is somewhat faded, edgeworn, somewhat soiled and is showing its age, but the seams are solid and it's holding together. An American icon. $200.00.
194. Rowe, William, Surreal Stickers & Unreal Stamps, Mineola, NY: Dover, 1982. First U.S. Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine/No DJ. Quirky mail-art stamps. All stamps present and pages intact. ISBN 0-486-24371-0. $25.00.
498. Ryden, Mark, Anima Mundi, Los Angeles, CA: Last Gasp, 2001. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Impressive collection of this important artist's work. Mild rubbing to cover and a line indentation across part of front cover and also on back cover. Small wrinkle along back of spine. Even so, an attractive and desirable book. ISBN 0-86719-509-6. $400.00.
359. Sowa, Michael, Sowa's Ark An Enchanted Bestiary, San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1996. First U.S. Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Haunting and whimsical at the same time, these paintings are like a cross between Berkeley Breathed and Edward Hopper. Dustjacket is price-clipped and very lightly rubbed. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-8118-1415-7. $85.00.
448. Speer, Jean Haskell, The Appalachian Photographs of Earl Palmer, Lexington, KY: University Press of Kentucky, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by illustrator. Long inscription from subject on ffep, dated June 1, 1990. Small water smudge affecting one word of inscription which transferred some ink to front flap of dustjacket. Otherwise in wonderful condition. ISBN 0-8131-1695-3. $85.00.
536. Stoecklein, David R.; Schacht, Henry M.; Woodson, Shirl, The California Cowboy In the Land of the Vaquero, Ketchum, ID: Stoecklein Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Fine/Fine. Like new. 252 Pages. Oblong over-sized format. Collection of Stoecklein's western photography. Lavish production. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-922029-71-1. $75.00.
524. Tam, Laurence C. S., Six Masters of Early Qing and Wu Li, Hong Kong: Urban Council, 1986. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 457 pages. Extensive survey of Chinese landscape painting with text and annotations in both Chinese and English. Slight wear to dj. Beautiful copy. ISBN 962-215-026-8. $200.00.
410. Varnedoe, Kirk; Gopnik, Adam, High & Low: Modern Art Popular Culture, New York: MOMA/Abrams, 1991. First U.S. Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Mild cover wear. Light pencil notes on back cover. Marginal pencil notes but otherwise internally clean. Wonderful show catalog. ISBN 0-8109-6118-0. $80.00.
Architecture
722. Anon., Barn Plans and Outbuildings, New York: Orange Judd Company, 1881. First Edition. Gilt decorated cloth. Very Good/No DJ. 235 pages. Profusely illustrated. Black and gilt decoration and titles. Very minor wear to corners. Black ink spot at bottom of front cover. Some pages starting but still attached. Penciled number on ffep. Overall, an attractive copy of an an unusual title. $125.00.
725. Anon, Craftsman Bungalows, Seattle, WA: Yoho & Merritt, 1919. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Oblong format. 112 pages. Profusely illustrated architect's catalog of craftsman style homes. Very light wear to cover. 3/4" tear at top front hinge. Museum ownership stamp and catalog number stamped on inside front cover. Otherwise an attractive and useful guide to many designs and styles of bungalow home. $200.00.
724. Brimmer, F. E., Camps Log Cabins, Lodges and Clubhouses, New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1925. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Oblong format. 139 pages. Dark green decoration and titles on orange cloth. Profusely illustrated with photographs, drawings, and plans. A how-to for the hardy outdoorsman who wants to build his own log cabin get-away in the woods. Historical society name rubber-stamped on ffep along with handwritten catalog number. Nice copy. $100.00.
723. Nichols, J. C., Garden Homes, Kansas City, MO: Country Club Building Service, [192?]. First Edition. Paper covered boards. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Promotional book/brochure published by a prominent Kansas City developer for a wealthy and restricted community. Contains many photographs, ground plans, and drawings of the homes of important KC citizens in the "Country Club District." Oblong format. Unpaginated but about 50 pages. Brown paper covered boards with dark brown titles with applied photograph of one of the homes. Small sheet with two paragraph blurb tipped-in on ffep. Museum ownership name rubber-stamped on first paste-down. This item is in extraordinary condition considering its age and inherent fragility. $200.00.
605. Troitsky, M. S., Cable-Stayed Bridges: An Approach to Modern Bridge Design, New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1988. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Important and detailed reference book on the subject. Many photographs and diagrams. Mild wear to cover. Slight spine lean. Minor highlighting on pages 190, 196, and 197. Otherwise a clean solid book. Wrinkle to top of dj spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-442-31819-7. $250.00.
726. White, Marian A., Book of the North Shore: Homes, Gardens, Landscapes Highways and Byways Past and Present, Chicago, IL: J. Harrison White, 1910. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 116 pages. Tan paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine, dark brown titles and decoration with applied photograph on front cover. A collection of photographs of the homes of the wealthy along the shores of Lake Michigan. Mostly photographs with about 30 pages of text concerning the history of the area in the back portion of the book. In original two-piece brown cardboard box with original onion skin dj. A beautiful copy. $250.00.
195. Wright, Frank Lloyd, The Living City, New York: Bramhall House, 1958. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. First thus. White cloth cover looks immaculate. Fold-out map of Broadacre City tipped in to first free end-paper. Dustjacket faded at spine. Light rubbing and one or two very small chips and tears. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $40.00.
Music and Theatre
228. Anon, More Sex & Drugs & Rock 'N' Roll, London: Bobcat Books, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Collection of photographs, some outrageous, some silly of pop and rock entertainers. ISBN 0-7119-1462-1. $20.00.
222. Bacon, David and Norman Maslov, The Beatles' England, San Francisco: 910 Press, 1982. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Black book cover and dustjacket are almost perfect. Difficult book to find in hardcover. ISBN 0-9606736-0-1. $100.00.
235. Bangs, Lester, Blondie, New York: Fireside, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Light cover wear. Solid copy. ISBN 0-671-25540-1. $35.00.
664. Banks, Louis Albert, Immortal Songs of Camp and Field, Cleveland, OH: Burrows Brothers Company, 1899. No Edition Stated. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Interviews and short histories relating to famous military and patriotic songs. Lovely gilt titles and decoration on green cloth. Extensively illustrated with period photography and black-and-white portraits. Some small silverfish marks to cover, otherwise a clean and attractive copy. Former owner name on ffep. $75.00.
213. Barnes, William Harrison, The Contemporary American Organ: It's Evolution, Design and Construction, New York: J. Fischer & Bro., 1948. Fourth Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No DJ. Signed by author. Inscribed in pencil on first free endpaper. Former owner name on same page. Solid copy that has wear and staining on cover. $40.00.
234. Bashe, Philip, Heavy Metal Thunder The Music Its History Its Heroes, New York: Doubleday, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Mild edge and surface wear. ISBN 0-385-19797-7. $30.00.
232. Betrock, Alan, Girl Groups: The Story of a Sound, New York: Delilah, 1982. Second Printing. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Comprehensive overview of the girl-group phenomena. Mild surface and spine wear. Solid copy. ISBN 0-933328-25-7. $30.00.
582. Bottomer, Paul, Let's Dance!, New York: Black Dog & Leventhal, 1998. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Profusely illustrated with photographs of various dance moves. Looks like an exhaustive and complete instructional guide to modern social dance. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 1-57912-049-0. $45.00.
239. Carr, Roy: Tyler, Tony, The Beatles An Illustrated Record, New York: Harmony, 1975. Later printing. Stiff Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Very graphic and colorful Beatles history in a album-like format. Light wear and rubbing on cover. Some interior pages yellowing. ISBN 0-517-52045-1. $50.00.
515. Connor, D. Russell; Hicks, Warren W., BG On the Record: A Bio-Discography of Benny Goodman, New Rochelle, NY: Arlington House, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 691 pages. Definitive reference on Benny Goodman's original recordings. Mild soiling to edges of page block. Dj is price-clipped, shows mild wear, and has an unobtrusive vertical scratch down the front. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 87000-059-4. $40.00.
231. Cross, Colin; Kendall,Paul; Farren, Mick, Encyclopedia of British Beat Groups & Solo Artists of the Sixties, London: Omnibus Press, 1980. Reprint edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Interesting survey that references many odd and obscure beat groups as well as the usual giant British invasion megastars. This could be a companion volume to British Beat (#230). Some surface and edge wear but basically clean and sound. ISBN 0-86001-638-2. $35.00.
216. Davisson, A., Kentucky Harmony or A Choice Collection of Psalm Tunes, Hymns, and Anthems. In Three Parts., Minneapolis, MN: Augsburg Publishing House, 1976. Facsimile edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Oblong format. Reproduction of an historic American published song book first published in 1816. Former owner name on first free endpaper. Dustjacket is price-clipped. Small rub spots on back cover. ISBN 0-8066-1546-X. $125.00.
466. Duchin, Peter, Ghost of a Chance: A Memoir, New York: Random House, 1996. First Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Signed on half-title. Lower corners bumped. One red spot on top of page block. Slight wear and soiling to dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-679-41418-5. $50.00.
110. Dylan, Bob, The Times They Are A Changin, New York: M. Witmark & Sons, [1964]. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. $1.95 cover price. 24 pages. Rubbing to cover near spine and down the middle of the front cover where music book was folded once upon a time. Spots and discoloration to back cover. One tiny stain or burn mark at top of page block. Solid copy with the amount of wear and tear one would expect of a piece of sheet music that was used and enjoyed. $35.00.
238. Farren, Mick; Snow, George, Rock 'n Roll Circus, New York: A & W Visual Library, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Rock 'n' roll journalism by a knowledgeable insider. Mild surface wear and slight creasing. ISBN 089104-091-9. $20.00.
240. Hoffmann, Dezo, The Faces of John Lennon, New York: McGraw-Hill, 1986. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. Photograhic collection from every aspect of the subject. One small stain in a small ring shape on front cover. Mild rubbing on bottom of boards. Dustjacket shows little sign of wear, despite being almost all black, perhaps because it's been in a protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-07-029306-6. $50.00.
218. Hoffmann, Frank, The Literature of Rock, 1954- 1978, Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1981. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Rock bibliography. ISBN 0-8108-1371-8. $40.00.
211. Holden, Dorothy J., The Life and Work of Ernest M. Skinner, Richmond, VA: The Organ Historical Society, 1985. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Solid, attractive copy. Church bookplate on first free endpaper and owner name and note to the effect that book was purchased at a San Francisco Library sale. ISBN 0-913499-00-5. $25.00.
446. Huggett, Richard, Supernatural on Stage: Ghosts & Superstitions of the Theatre, New York: Taplinger, 1975. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Slight fading to top of boards. Top of page block dusty. Slight wear to bottom edge of dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $50.00.
212. Irwin, Stevens, Dictionary of Pipe Organ Stops, New York: Schirmer Books, 1983. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/No DJ. Former owner name on first paste-down. Pages 163 through 166 are torn and repaired with clear tape. Some small tears affecting last few pages. Page stain affecting last 40 pages though not in text. Important book on organ pipe construction. ISBN 0-02-871150-5. $75.00.
193. Krogh, Daniel; McCarty, John, The Amazing Herschell Gordon Lewis and His World of Exploitation Films, Albany, NY: FantaCo, 1983. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Great sleazy movie stills on cover and illustrating the text. Creasing and rubbing along spine. ISBN 0-938782-03-7. $40.00.
236. Leaf, David, The Beach Boys and the California Myth, New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1978. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Long out-of-print overview of an important but often undervalued band. Very light rubbing to back cover. Minor crease on front cover. ISBN 0-448-14626-6. $150.00.
221. Martin, Georgeand William Pearson, With a Little Help From My Friends: The Making of Sgt. Pepper, Boston: Little, Brown, 1994. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Narrow focus Beatles book by one who was there. Black dustjacket has mild rubbing, one crease to lower right front corner, price-clipped. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-316-54783-2. $50.00.
230. May, Chris; Phillips, Tim, British Beat, London: Socion Books, [1974]. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Very useful and informative survey of the '60s British rock group scene. Some wear to cover; book was obviously used but is still tight and sound and reasonably clean. ISBN 0-903985-01-2. $50.00.
111. Murrmann, Daisy Stryker; Manoloff, Nick, First National Institute of Allied Arts Guitar Instruction Volume III, South Bend, IN: The First National Institute of Allied Arts, 1934. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 32 pages. Other than slight wrinkling near spine, black paper illustrated cover is clean and attractive. Light pencil notes on first index page. $25.00.
112. Murrmann, Daisy Stryker; Manoloff, Nick, First National Institute of Allied Arts Guitar Instruction Volume 4, South Bend, IN: The First National Institute of Allied Arts, 1935. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 32 pages. Black textured and illustrated cover shows very little wear. Slightly bumped lower fore corner. Rubber-stamped "STUDIO COPY" on contents page. $25.00.
209. Owen, Barbara, E. Power Biggs, Concert Organist, Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Former owner name on first paste-down, sticker residue on first free end-paper, otherwise books is clean and tight. Dustjacket has slight wear at top and a tear on back cover near spine, repaired with clear tape. Some rubbing. ISBN 0-253-31801-7. $75.00.
487. Payne, Charles, American Ballet Theatre, New York: Knopf, 1978. First Edition. Foil-covered boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Lavish illustrated oversized history of an important ballet company. A superior copy with only a hint of wear. A couple of small closed tears to gold foil dustjacket, otherwise a beautiful copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-394-49835-6. $50.00.
220. Phillips, Robert W., Singing Cowboy Stars: The Guys, the Gals, the Sidekicks, Salt Lake City, UT: Gibbs-Smith, 1994. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Fine. Profusely illustrated with movie stills and reproductions from western movie posters. Includes 10-song CD of happy trails music. ISBN 0-87905-593-6. $20.00.
224. Polk Museum of Art, Mekons United, Chicago: quarterstick records, 1996. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Collection of articles and art by and about members of the Mekons. Includes an unplayed 23-song Mekons CD. ISBN 0-9649621-1-X. $100.00.
114. Preston, Neal, Led Zeppelin Portraits, New York: Perennial Library Harper & Row, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Rock & roll black and white art photographs. First thus. Although it calls itself a "First Edition" and has a complete number line, this is a smaller popular edition that succeeded the 1983 Mirage Press edition. Some age toning of cover around the edges, but since this one is still in its shrink wrapping, it's an unopened copy. And before you ask how I know an unopened copy has a complete number line, I have a second copy purchased at the same time that is not in shrink wrap. ISBN 0-06-096097-3. $35.00.
237. Schaffner, Nicholas, The Beatles Forever, New York: McGraw-Hill, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. First thus in large size paper. Profusely illustrated with pictures of pic sleeves and covers. Mild rubbing, just enough to take a little of the shine off the cover. ISBN 0-07-055087-5. $30.00.
210. Schoenstein, Louis J., Memoirs of a San Francisco Organ Builder, San Francisco: Cue Publications, 1977. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 694 pages. Metallic green titles and illustration of a organ on light yellow buckram. A very small number of this title were issued in hardcover. Most often found in trade-sized paper. $150.00.
233. Simels, Steven, Gender Chameleons: Androgyny in Rock 'N' Roll, New York: Timbre Books, 1985. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Mild surface wear and light creases on an otherwise solid copy. ISBN 0-87795-694-4. $40.00.
217. White, B. F.; King, E. J., The Sacred Harp, Nashville, TN: Broadman Press, 1968. Reprint edition. Faux leather. Very Good/No DJ. Oblong format. Reproduction of an historic 1860 song book. Quarter inch tear in binding at top of spine. $70.00.
Pop Culture
143. Alpert, Richard, Sidney Cohen, Lawrence Schiller, LSD, New York: New American Library, 1966. First Edition. Wraps. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Looks brand new. $50.00.
229. Anthony, Gene, The Summer of Love Haight-Ashbury at Its Highest, Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1980. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Clean, sharp copy showing just the slightest surface wear and page yellowing. Wonderful overview of brief and legendary place and time. ISBN 0-89087-250-3. $35.00.
130. Frank, Mel and Ed Rosenthal, Marijuana Grower's Guide, Berkeley, CA: And/Or Press, 1978. First Edition. Wraps. Good/Sans DJ as issued. Trade paper first. Somewhat worn, white portions of cover are yellowed, spine creases. $20.00.
140. French, Scott, The Big Brother Game, San Francisco, CA: Gnu Publishing, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Some yellowing and small stains on white cover. No creases or marks. ISBN 0-915914-01-8. $20.00.
131. Gould, F. C., Psilocybin Cultivation, Chapel Hill, NC: Design Books, 1976. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Light crease to back cover, as if book had been folded once upon a time. Slight cover creases on front cover near spine. Very clean copy. $55.00.
363. Hamlin, V. T., Alley Oop: Daily Strips from Aug. 31, 1948 to Nov. 9, 1949, Northhampton, MA: Kitchen Sink, 1995. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. States "First Printing: May 1995." Number line reads "5 4 3 2.". ISBN 0-87816-351-4. $25.00.
433. Hayes, David; Walker, Brent, The Films of the Bowery Boys, Secaucus, NJ: Citadel Press, 1984. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Profusely illustrated. Dj has light wear and soiling, a couple of closed tears on the back, small wrinkle. Dj is price-clipped. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Sharp copy. ISBN 0-8065-0931-7. $90.00.
133. Kleps, Art, Millbrook: The True Story of the Early Years of the Psychedelic Revolution, Oakland, CA: Bench Press, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Time has been kind to this one, at least externally. ISBN 0-916534-06-5. $50.00.
134. Kleps, Art, The Boo Hoo Bible: The Neo-American Church Catechism, San Cristobal, NM: Toad Books, 1971. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Some light creases to covers near spine, light wear and tear to cover. Includes the Neo-American Church membership application. Want to be a boo hoo?. $35.00.
542. Leary, Timothy; et al., Terra II: The Starseed Transmission, San Francisco: Grace Company, 1974. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Title on spine is "Terra II. A Way Out." Profusely illustrated. Rare Leary title that posits some sort of generation spaceship/commune project to explore and spread the human race through the galaxy. Very utopian and idealistic. White cardstock cover is somewhat yellowed, spine a little discolored. Included is a 3 x 5 index card stamped "Starseed Information Center" with an address and phone number. $150.00.
257. Leary, Timothy; Joanna Leary, Neurologic, [San Francisco]: None listed, 1973. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Small pamphlet. Eccentric page number scheme. Leary's musings while in prison. Pages yellowing. One hand-correction, the word "drug" crossed out and the word "chemical" written in margin. $25.00.
404. Love, G. B.; Van Hise, James, Fandom Annual No. 3, Miami, FL: SFCA, No date (1970). No Edition Stated. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Unpaginated (approximately 200 pages). Profusely illustrated fan magazine devoted to science fiction and fantasy comic books, movies, and television shows. Includes articles and illustrations concerning EC comics, Star Trek, Al Williamson, and Hal Foster. Mild wear and light toning to cover. Some spine creases by basically very clean and collectable. $50.00.
171. Ludlow, Fitz Hugh, The Hasheesh Eater, San Francisco: Level Press, 1975. First Edition. Wraps. Good/Sans DJ as issued. First thus, one of 5000 copies of the softbound edition. Cover creases and rubbing. Small stains to edge of page block. Internally clean and tight. A relic of the psychedelic era. $30.00.
135. Oss, O. T., O. N. Oeric, Psilocybin: Magic Mushroom Grower's Guide, Berkeley, CA: And/Or Press, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Some creasing of front cover near spine. Small crease near lower tip of back cover. Otherwise a clean solid copy. ISBN 0-915904-13-6. $25.00.
138. Ott, Jonathan, Hallucinogenic Plants of North America, Berkeley, Ca: Wingbow Press, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Front cover along spine. Rubber-stamped on the first page "FOR OFFICIAL USE ONLY (Sold as Novelty) The Underground Head Shop 1588 Market Street, San Francisco, Cal 94102." A very bright clean copy. ISBN 0-914728-15-6. $50.00.
132. Ott, Jonathan and Jeremy Bigwood, editors, Teonanacatl: Hallucinogenic Mushrooms of North America, Seattle, WA: Madrona Publishers, 1978. No Edition Stated. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. A rather scholarly collection of monographs. Not your usual "head" book. ISBN 0-914842-29-3. $60.00.
137. Pollock, Steven H., Magic Mushroom Cultivation, San Antonio, TX: Herbal Medicine Research Foundation, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Light wear at spine. Some rubbing on cover. ISBN 0-930074-01-7. $100.00.
141. Powell, William, The Anarchist Cookbook, Secaucus, NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1971. Later printing. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Clean tight copy of the original publisher's edition. Some yellowing to back cover and one small tear. Please don't use this for any other purpose but reading entertainment. ISBN 0-8184-0004-8. $75.00.
142. Richardson, Jim, Sinsemilla: Marijuana Flowers, Berkeley, CA: And/Or Press, 1976. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Clean solid copy with just a hint of wear. ISBN 0-915904-23-3. $50.00.
308. Rotsler, William, et al., Girls Who do Stag Movies, Los Angeles: Melrose Square, 1973. First Edition. Wraps. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Features a "special profile of Linda Lovelace." Documentary and interviews. Many photos. Quite a period piece. $60.00.
717. Rovin, Jeff, The Encyclopedia of Monsters, New York: Facts on File, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Beautiful clean copy. A reference book for the comic book and monster movie set. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-8160-1824-3. $65.00.
145. Silver, Gary, editor; Aldrich, Michael, The Dope Chronicles 1850 - 1950, New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. An amazing scrapbook of newspaper and magazine articles detailing society's fear and fascination with illicit drugs. ISBN 0-06-250790-7. $45.00.
129. Stevens, Julie and Rich Gee, How to Identify and Grow Psilocybin Mushrooms, Seattle, WA: Sun Magic Publishing, 1977. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Trade paper first. $35.00.
537. Ultra Violet, Famous For 15 Minutes: My Years with Andy Warhol, New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1988. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Profusely illustrated with photographs of Ultra Violet and many of the Warhol set. Top and bottom of boards slightly faded. Flat signed in violet ink on half title. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-15-130201-4. $45.00.
170. Wasson, R. Gordon, Soma Divine Mushroom of Immortality, New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, No date. No Edition Stated. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Clean solid copy in fine condition except for former owner name in ink on free endpaper and title page. Bookseller's sticker on bottom front paste-down. Dustjacket is very clean with only slight wrinkling and wear to spine and top edge. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $200.00.
Games
151. Bennie, Scott, etc., Marvel Super Heroes Gamer's Handbook of the Marvel Universe Volume V, Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1989. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Contains 1989 character updates. As issued: cover not attached to book which is three-hole punched for a binder. Clean copy appears little used. ISBN 0-88038-766-1. $60.00.
152. Bennie, Scott, etc., Marvel Super Heroes Gamer's Handbook of the Marvel Universe, Lake Geneva, WI: TSR, 1988. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Eel thru Mad-Dog. I'm sure that means something to someone. As issued: cover not attached to book which is three-hole punched for a binder. Doesn't appear to be used much. ISBN 0-88038-576-6. $60.00.
198. Slocum, Jerry; Botermans, Jack, Puzzles Old & New: How to Make and Solve Them, Seattle, WA: University of Washington, 1987. Third Printing. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Used but not abused. ISBN 0-295-96579-7. $60.00.
434. Wallace, Frank R., Poker A Guaranteed Income For Life, Wilmington, DE: I & O Publishing, 1969. Later printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. More a book about how to make money at poker than about how to play poker. Black dj has slight rubbing at corners, and top and bottom of spine. Light rubbing on back of dj. A solid copy of this classic. Dj in protective mylar cover. $70.00.
Gardening & Hobbies
103. Kourik, Robert. Designing and Maintaining Your Edible Landscape - Naturally. Santa Rosa, CA: Metamorphic Press, 1986. 0-9615848-0-7 First U.S. Edition. Cloth pictorial boards. Fine/. Signed by author. Clean, straight, tight copy. Lightly used. $50.00.
253. Macbeth, Ann, The Country Woman's Rug Book. Felton, Ca: Paragraph Press, Reprint edition. Wraps. Very Good/Sans DJ as issued. Mild rubbing to cover and spine. ISBN 0-915462-06-0. $25.00.
Cooking
403. Bosse, Sara; Watana, Onoto (Winefred Reeve), Chinese-Japanese Cook Book. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1914. No Edition Stated. Faux leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 122 pages, including advertisements. Small volume (6.5" x 3.5"). Gilt titles on front cover and spine. Early oriental cook book by the noted asian enthusiast and author, Onoto Watana. This copy has variant binding, being slightly narrower and lacking the cover illustration. The Rand McNally "bug" is present on the verso of the title page. Very slight rub marks to cover. A nice copy. $300.00.
403. Bosse, Sara; Watana, Onoto (Winefred Reeve), Chinese-Japanese Cook Book. Chicago: Rand McNally, 1914. First Edition. Faux leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 122 pages, including advertisements. Small volune (6.5" x 3.5"). Early oriental cook book by noted asian enthusiast Onoto Watana. Gilt titles on front cover and spine. This binding is a variant being slightly narrower than that usually found and lacking the applied cover illustration. Almost no wear to cover. A nice copy. $300.00.
631. Bradley, Alice; et. al., Famous Cooks' Recipes for Raisin Cookery. Fresno, CA: Sun-Maid Raisin Growers of California, 1925. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 32 pages, single-fold and stapled. Color cover. Very period cooking pamphlet. Other than a slightly perceptible yellowing to pages, this pamphlet appears new. $20.00.
451. Trader Vic, Bartender's Guide. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1947. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Classic mixer's manual. Beautiful, clean, straight copy in a lightly edge-worn and price-clipped dustjacket. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $65.00.
Pets
370. Avebury, Diana, Zelda and the Corgis, London: Picadilly Press, 1984. First British Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN 0-946826-08-0. $35.00.
656. Bolton, Sarah Knowles, Our Devoted Friend The Dog, Boston: L. C. Page & Company, 1902. No Edition Stated. Gilt decorated cloth. Near Fine/No DJ. Lovely dark blue cloth with gilt decoration and titles, applied illustration on cover of one of Man's best friends. Gilt top edge to page block. Other than the ownership inscription on ffep, this is as pretty a copy as one would ever hope to see. $45.00.
367. Jones, H. Glyn, Barbara C. Collins, A Way of Life Sheepdog Training, Handling and Trialling, Ipswich, Suffolk: Farming Press, 1987. Later printing. Pictorial Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Light wear to fore-corners of dustjacket and book, otherwise attractive copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-85236-166-1. $40.00.
Sports
501. Bady, Donald B., Colt Automatic Pistols, Alhambra, CA: Borden, 1973. Second Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Enlarged and revised edition. Book has been read but gently. Mild wear to dj. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $40.00.
540. Dunstan, Keith; Research by Field, Hugh, The Paddock That Grew: The Story of the Melbourne Cricket Club, Melbourne: Cassell, 1962. First Edition. Faux leather. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by cowriter. Signed by Hugh Field on half-title. Dark green faux leather with faded gilt titles, somewhat bumped at head of spine. Dj is slightly edge-worn with some small tears and creases, but otherwise whole and still quite attractive. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $50.00.
94. Fleischer, Nat, "Fighting Furies" Story of the Golden Era of Jack Johnson, Sam Langford and their Negro Contemporaries, New York: The Ring Athletic Library, 1939. First Edition. Cloth. Ex-lending library. Very Good/No DJ. Black Dynamite - Volume IV. Bookplate on first paste-down. Library stamp on top and bottom of page block. Former owner name on ffep. Slight fading to spine. Actually a solid and attractive copy of this uncommon boxing title. $100.00.
511. Fleischer, Nat, Black Dynamite: The Story of the Negro in the Prize Ring from 1732 to 1938 Volume 1, New York: The Ring Athletic Library, 1938. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No DJ. Book No. 14 in a series. Bright, almost new-looking copy. Illustrated with period engravings and photographs. $100.00.
569. Baer, Larry L., The Parker Gun: An Immortal American Classic, Highland Park, NJ: The Gun Room Press, 1989. Reprint edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Stated reprint of combined volumes one and two. Profusely illustrated with photographs in black-and-white and color. One small closed tear to dj.Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-88227-022-2. $50.00.
549. Bodio, Stephen J., Good Guns Again: A Celebration of Fine Sporting Arms, Bozeman, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1994. First Edition. Full leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author, illustrator, and publisher. Sage gun lore and related hunting tales. Limited edition, number 250 of 375 signed copies bound in leather. Gilt-edged page block. Gilt titles and decoration. ISBN 1-885106-06-8. $250.00.
570. Bowman, Steve; Wright, Steve, Arkansas Duck Hunter's Almanac, Fayetteville, AR: Ozark Delta Press, 1998. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Profusely illustrated with photographs and period maps and drawings. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-9638832-0-8. $75.00.
567. Buckingham, Nash, De Shootinest Gent'man and Other Tales, Gallatin Gateway, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First thus. Collection of hunting stories and poems. The title story was first published in Outdoor Life in 1927. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 1-885106-52-1. $25.00.
557. Chatham, Russell, The Angler's Coast, Livingston, MT: Clark City Press, 1990. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First thus. Prologue by Thomas McGuane. Profusely illustrated with photographs. Black pen remainder mark on top of page block. Top of page block a bit dusty. ISBN 0-944439-12-8. $35.00.
564. Cote, Daniel Philip (Publisher and Editor), The Double Gun Journal, East Jordan, MI: The Double Gun Journal, 1989 - 2005. First Edition. Faux leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by publisher. Complete run of this specialty hunting quarterly from Volume 1, Issue 1 (Winter, 1989) through Volume 16, Issue 3 (Autumn, 2005). The first issue is a second printing dated Autumn, 1990, signed by Daniel Philip Cote and hand-numbered 1783/2924 on the dedication page preceding the title page. Issues 2, 3, and 4 are also signed by Cote. Volumes 1 through 13 come with faux leather custom slip-cases. Set includes a hardcover index volume titled "The Double Gun Journal Index & Reader Volume One - Volume Seven" which is leather bound with gilt titles and decoration similar to the magazine issues. Most issues are in Fine condition. A handful of issues show some mild use, some handling or crinkling to covers. A rare and exceptional set of what many consider to be the foremost shotgunners' periodical. Due to the size and weight of this set - it fits into two good-sized boxes - shipping costs will have to be determined at time of purchase. $2000.00.
732. Cuanang, Abe; Cuanang, Angelo, Sturgeon, Oakland, CA: Angler Publication, 1997. First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. 140 pages. Where and how to fish for sturgeon in the San Francisco Bay Area. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white and color photographs, maps, and diagrams. Shows very light use. $50.00.
559. Dallas, Donald, Purdey Gun & Rifle Makers: The Definitive History, London: Quiller Press, 2000. First Edition. Boards. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Profusely illustrated with color and black-and-white photographs of gorgeous guns. Signed limitation plate tipped in on half-title. Number 2969 of 3000 copies. Dj has some wrinkling to top back panel. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 1-899163-63-8. $100.00.
552. Ford, Corey, The Trickiest Thing in Feathers, Bozeman, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1996. First Edition. Full leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author, illustrator, and publisher. Collection of stories originally written for Field & Stream. Limited edition, number 250 of 250 signed copies bound in leather. Gilt-edged page block. Gilt titles and decoration. ISBN 1-885106-42-4. $250.00.
571. Forehand, Michael Ray, Advanced Competition Shotgunning, Dallas, TX: ReadMe Publications, 2000. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. "Including Olympic Trap, Double Trap, Helice (ZZ), Box Birds, and Columbaire." Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-9702938-0-1. $45.00.
548. Hall, James Whitney, Doc Hall's Journal: The Ramblings of a Sportsman, Bozeman, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1995. First Edition. Full leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author, illustrator, and publisher. Stories and musings on hunting and fishing by a sporting icon from this premier sportsmans' publisher. Limited edition, number 250 of 250 signed copies bound in leather. Gilt-edged page block. Gilt titles and decoration. ISBN 1-885106-12-2. $250.00.
561. Hill, Gene, Tears & Laughter: A Couple of Dozen Dog Stories, Traverse City, MI: Countrysport Press, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First thus. Bird hunting and retrievers. A beautiful near-new copy. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-924357-67-3. $50.00.
562. Hill, Gene, Passing a Good Time With Guns, Dogs, Fly Rods, and Other Joys, Traverse City, MI: Countrysport Press, 1996. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Near-new copy of this hunting and fishing classic. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-924357-64-9. $40.00.
577. Hill, Gene; Smith, Steve, The Whispering Wings of Autumn, Bozeman, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1994. Third Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine. Bird hunting stories. In and out of print since 1981 and out of print again. Lower corner slightly bumped. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 1-885106-00-9. $50.00.
554. Holt, John, Kicking Up Trouble: Upland Bird Hunting in the West, Bozeman, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1994. First Edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author, illustrator, and publisher. Bird stories by a master hunter and fly fisherman. Limited edition, number 250 or 250 signed copies bound in leather. Gilt-edged page block. Gilt titles and decoration. ISBN 1-885106-03-3. $250.00.
558. Holt, John, Guide Wars, Gallatin Gateway, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1997. First Edition. Full leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author, illustrator, and publisher. Fishing tales. Limited edition, number 250 of 250 signed copies bound in leather. Gilt-edged page block, Gilt titles and decoration. ISBN 1-885106-44-0. $250.00.
555. Jones, Robert F., African Twilight: The Story of a Hunter, Bozeman, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1994. First Edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author, illustrator, and publisher. African hunting tales. Limited edition, number 250 of 375 signed copies bound in leather. Gilt-edged page block. Gilt titles and decoration. Slight sun fading to leather shows the shadow of formerly adjacent books. ISBN 1-885106-10-6. $250.00.
546. McGuane, Thomas, Live Water, Stone Harbor, NJ: Meadow Run Press, 1996. Second Printing. Cloth in slipcase. Fine/Near Fine. Gilt title on spine. Beautiful copy in glassine jacket and slipcase. ISBN 1-886967-02-4. $75.00.
563. McIntosh, Michael, Traveler's Tales: The Wanderings of a Bird Hunter and Sometime Fly Fisherman, Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1997. First Edition. Cloth and boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. Beautiful copy of this collection of hunting and fishing stories that has only a hint of wear. Signed and inscribed to "Bill" on half-title. Dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN 0-89272-420-X. $35.00.
573. McIntosh, Michael, The Gun Review Book, Camden, ME: Down East Books, 1997. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author. Fine hunting shotgun survey. Mild wear from having been read but still a nice copy. ISBN 0-89272-405-6. $50.00.
572. Nobili, Marco E., F.lli Piotti - Italian Fine Gun Maker, Milan, Italy: Il Volo Srl, 2000. First Edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Near Fine. Lavishly illustrated in color and black-and-white. Parallel text in Italian and English. The definitive text on this fine shotgun maker. Small bump to base of spine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. $100.00.
550. Proper, Datus C., Pheasants of the Mind: A Hunter's Search for a Mythic Bird, Bozeman, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1994. First Edition. Full leather. Near Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author, illustrator, and publisher. Includes an addendum not found in the original trade edition. Limited edition, number 250 of 275 signed copies bound in leather. Gilt-edged page block. Gilt titles and decoration. ISBN 1-885106-08-4. $250.00.
545. Thomas, E. Donnall, To All Things a Season: Twelve Months Afield with Fly Rod, Shotgun, and Longbow, Gallatin Gateway, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1997. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. Gilt titles and decoration stamped in metallic red on dark blue cloth. Flat signed on half-title. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Beautiful copy. ISBN 1-885106-54-8. $35.00.
553. Thomas, E. Donnall, Fool Hen Blues: Retrievers & Shotguns, and the Birds of the American West, Bozeman, MT: Wilderness Adventures Press, 1994. First Edition. Full leather. Fine/Sans DJ as issued. Signed by author, illustrator, and publisher. All about hunting wild birds by a master sportsman. Limited edition, number 250 of 250 signed copies bound in leather. Gilt-edged page block. Gilt titles and decoration. ISBN 1-885106-15-7. $250.00.
574. Waterman, Charles F., Gun Dogs & Bird Guns: A Charley Waterman Reader, New Albany, OH: Countrysport Press, 1995. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First thus. All American hunting stories. Dj has a little edgewear. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-924357-52-5. $20.00.
575. Wieland, Terry, Spanish Best: The Fine Shotguns of Spain, Camden, ME: Countrysport Press, 2001. Second Edition. Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Many color photo illustrations. Mild reading wear, otherwise fine. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ISBN 0-89272-546-X. $40.00.